Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์จากกล้วยไม้สกุลเดนโดรเบียม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Third Advisor
Chotima Böttcher
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.298
Abstract
In these studies, four new compounds including three phenanthrene derivatives (dendrocrumenols A, B and D) and one fluorenone (dendrocrumenol C) and four known compounds including gigantol, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,8-trimethoxyphenanthrene, densiflorol B and cypripedin were isolated from Dendrobium crumenatum Sw. Each structure of isolated compounds from D. crumenatum was elucidated by spectroscopic data. These isolated compounds were then evaluated for anti-inflammatory effects in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). Among the tested compounds, dendrocrumenols B and D showed the most promising anti-inflammatory effects through inhibition of tumor necrosis factor tumor (TNF) and interleukin-2 (IL-2) in monocytes and T cells. The deep immune profiling using high-dimensional single-cell mass cytometry (CyTOF) could confirm the anti-inflammatory effects based on immunomodulation of dendrocrumenol D through the decreasing of activated T cell population in phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate and ionomycin (PMA/Iono) stimulation in human PBMCs. Next, the seven known bibenzyls isolated from Dendrobium plants were investigated the immunomodulatory effects in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced human PBMCs. Two bibenzyls, moscatilin and crepidatin, exhibited the strongest inhibitory effect of TNF-expressed monocytes. The deep immune profiling using CyTOF could confirm the anti-inflammatory activity based on immunomodulation effect of crepidatin through reduction of NK cells, pSTAT5+ non-classical monocytes and monocytes expressing co-stimulatory molecule CD86.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ สารใหม่ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ dendrocrumenols A, B และ D ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม phenanthrene และ dendrocrumenol C ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารในกลุ่ม fluorenone และสารที่มีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ gigantol, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,8-trimethoxyphenanthrene, densiflorol B และ cypripedin ถูกสกัดแยกจากสารสกัดหยาบเอทิลอะซีเตตจากหวายตะมอย โดยโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้จากหวายตะมอยได้รับการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิกทางสเปกโตรสโคปี จากนั้นสารที่แยกได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า สาร dendrocrumenol B และ D มีแนวโน้มฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบที่ดีที่สุดจากการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ tumor necrosis factor (TNF) และ interleukin-2 (IL-2) ในเซลล์โมโนไซต์และเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดที และการศึกษาเชิงลึกทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยใช้ high-dimensional single-cell mass cytometry (CyTOF) สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า สาร dendrocrumenol D มีฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบจากผลของการปรับภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านทางการลดจำนวนประชากรของเลือดขาวชนิดทีในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบโดย phorbol-12-myristate-13-acetate และ ionomycin (PMA/Iono) อีกหนึ่งการศึกษา คือ สารในกลุ่ม bibenzyl 7 ชนิด ที่มีการรายงานการแยกสกัดได้จากกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายชนิดต่าง ๆ ถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียวของมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบโดย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) จากผลทดสอบพบว่า สาร moscatilin และ crepidatin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ TNF ในเซลล์โมโนไซต์ได้ดีที่สุด และการศึกษาเชิงลึกทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยใช้ CyTOF สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า สาร crepidatin มีฤทธิ์ต้านอักเสบจากผลของการปรับภูมิคุ้มกันผ่านทางการลดจำนวน เนทเชอรัล คิลเลอร์ เซลล์ (NK) เซลล์โมโนไซต์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรตีนการอักเสบ pSTAT5+ และเซลล์โมโนไซต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโมเลกุล co-stimulatory ชนิด CD86
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.