Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของละครไทยผ่านสื่อโซเชียลต่อความนิยมวัฒนธรรมไทย : ศึกษากรณีนักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยปูซาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1129
Abstract
With the rapid development of social media in Korea, the influx of dramas from Southeast Asia, especially Thailand, is increasing. During this period, popularity of Thai culture is evidence. This research aims to determine whether Thai drama through social media influence the level of interest in Thai culture among Korean audiences. It analyzes how Thai dramas introduced to Korea through social media contribute to the rise in popularity of Thai culture. In addition, the research attempts to analyze which aspect of Thai culture interest Koreans Koreans and how they experience those cultures in South Korea. Busan is the city with many Thai workers and restaurants. In addition, Busan University of Foreign Studies offers Thai language program. The paper aims to examine whether watching Thai dramas through social media stimulate people’s interest in Thai culture and influence the popularity of Thai culture by doing in-depth interview and questionnaires with a sample group. In conclusion, it was concluded that the influx of Thai dramas definitely influenced Koreans in terms of food, language, history, idols, and travel. In addition, an additional conclusion was drawn that not only this cultural element, but also that Thailand has a positive view on the overall image, and that it is a country that will continue to be watched with continued curiosity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของโซเซียลมีเดีย ในเกาหลีและการไหลบ่าเข้ามาของละครจาก เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยเฉพาะจากประเทศไทยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงการตระหนักรู้ถึงความนิยมวัฒนธรรมไทยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของละครไทยในโซเซียลมีเดียที่ส่งผลถึงความสนใจในวัฒนธรรมไทยของชาวเกาหลีโดยวิเคราะห์ว่า ละครไทยที่ได้เผยแพร่ผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ของเกาหลีส่งผลให้เกิดความนิยมวัฒนธรรมไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างไรและงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาวัฒนธรรมไทยที่ชาวเกาหลีสนใจ และประสบการณ์ของการได้สัมผัสวัฒนธรรมนั้นๆในเกาหลี เนื่องจากในภูมิภาคปูซาน มีแรงงาน และผู้อพยพชาวไทยที่อาศัยอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก รวมถึงมหาวิทยาลัยในปูซานก็มีเอกวิชาภาษาไทย ดั้งนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกศึกษานักศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยปูซาน ภาษาและกิจการต่างประเทศ เป็นกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ประมวลผลจากการดูละครไทยในโซเซียลมีเดียของกลุ่มผู้ที่สนใจในวัฒนธรรม ไทยอีกทั้งยังมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและประมวลผลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยปูซานภาษาและกิจการต่างประเทศ และได้วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของละครไทยต่อความนิยมในวัฒนธรรมไทยของชาวเกาหลี โดยเป็นการศึกษาภาพรวมทั้งหมด ในด้านอาหาร ภาษา ประวัติศาสตร์ ศิลปิน และ การท่องเที่ยว รวมถึงมิติอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.