Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยศักยภาพในการขับเคลื่อนผลตอบแทนหลักทรัพย์ (Factor Investing)จากการวิเคราะห์ผลคะแนนการประเมิน ESG และระดับสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนของบริษัท: หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.314
Abstract
The independent_study aimed to examine the relationship between Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) scores and Intangible Capital Ratio (ICR) and their implications for buy-and-hold returns (BHR) and stock performance among Thai listed companies. The study focuses on firms listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) with available ESG scores, covering the period from 2018 to 2022 (169 companies). The finding for the first objective found that an increase in the ESG score leads to a rise in the ICR, these findings highlight the importance of ESG scores and company size & high BTM in determining a firm’s ICR. However, the study also considered fixed effects in terms of Stock, Year and Industry factors. The influence of the ESG score on the ICR did not demonstrate statistical significance. We could not conclude from this analysis. There is a gap in recognizing and capitalizing on the potential of ESG investing to build and enhance intangible capital. Moreover, ESG investment is considered as a long-term value, it might take time to create value through company. The second objective: the findings show that ESG score and the ICR do not significantly influence the return (RI) across all models. We do not have sufficient evidence to claim a significant relationship between these independent variables and Return. The result supported the existing research on ESG did not significantly affect stock performance and ESG/CSR investments may indicate agency problems. Moreover, there is in line with CFA global ESG survey that some investors did not integrate ESG in the process of valuation. In addition, intangible assets like brand reputation, patents, or proprietary technology can play a crucial role in a company's success and potential for growth. Their value might not always be fully reflected in short-term stock price movements but could have long-term effects on a company's market position and financial performance. However, the study conducts a portfolio analysis to further explore abnormal returns and risk aspects. The portfolio characterized by a Low ESG Score and High ICR (LH) demonstrates an impressive cumulative return of 61.64%, outperforming the SETTRI benchmark at 21.99%. Furthermore, the LH portfolio exhibits the highest alpha at 55.95% and better risk-adjusted performance based on the Sharpe and Treynor ratios. In conclusion, the dissertation highlights the challenge and opportunity presented by the gap in integrating ESG investing with intangible capital. With a limited sample size of 169 SET companies providing ESG score data, further analysis is recommended to deepen our understanding of this subject. There is significant potential for comprehensive ESG assessment, valuation, reporting standards, regulatory support, and increased awareness to facilitate the full integration of ESG principles into investment strategies and the valuation of intangible capital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังที่จะตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนน ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) และอัตราสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน (Intangible Capital Ratio: ICR) และผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนการถือครองหลักทรัพย์ (Buy-and-Hold Returns: BHR) รวมถึงประสิทธิผลของการลงทุนในหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มดังกล่าวในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (Stock Exchange of Thailand: SET) โดยศึกษาเฉพาะบริษัทที่เป็นสมาชิก SET ที่มีคะแนน ESG ในระหว่างปี 2018-2022 (จำนวน 169 บริษัท) วัตถุประสงค์แรกพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของคะแนน ESG นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน การค้นพบนี้เน้นถึงความสำคัญของคะแนน ESG ขนาดของบริษัทและ มูลค่าทางบัญชีต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์ที่สูงในการกำหนดอัตราสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม หากพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบคงที่ ทั้งปัจจัยหลักทรัพย์ ปี และอุตสาหกรรม อิทธิพลของคะแนน ESG ต่ออัตราสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทำให้ไม่สามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ ถือเป็นช่องว่างในการรับรู้และการใช้ประโยชน์จากศักยภาพในการลงทุน ESG เพื่อสร้างและเพิ่มมูลค่าในสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน นอกจากนี้ การลงทุน ESG ถือได้ว่าเป็นการสร้างมูลค่าในระยะยาวซึ่งอาจใช้เวลาในการสร้างมูลค่ากลับสู่บริษัท วัตถุประสงค์ที่สอง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนน ESG และอัตราสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลตอบแทนในทุกตัวแบบจำลอง ไม่มีหลักฐานเพียงพอที่จะสรุปความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระเหล่านี้กับผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยก่อนหน้าบางส่วนที่ทดสอบว่า การลงทุนใน ESG ไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนของหลักทรัพย์และอาจบ่งชี้ถึงปัญหาจากตัวแทน (“Agency Problem”) อีกทั้งยังสอดคล้องกับการสำรวจ ESG ของ CFA ที่ระบุว่านักลงทุนบางส่วนไม่ได้รวม ESG ในกระบวนการประเมินมูลค่าหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้ สินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน เช่น ชื่อเสียงของแบรนด์ สิทธิบัตร หรือเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ซึ่งถือได้ว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญในความสำเร็จและศักยภาพในการเติบโตของบริษัทในปัจจุบันและอนาคต แต่ด้านมูลค่าอาจไม่ได้สะท้อนออกมาในการเคลื่อนไหวของราคาหลักทรัพย์เสมอไป แต่เป็นการส่งผลกระทบระยะยาวต่อตำแหน่งทางการตลาดและผลประกอบการทางการเงินของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ต่อยอดในพอร์ตโฟลิโอการลงทุนเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติและความเสี่ยง ผลพบว่าพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่มีคะแนน ESG ต่ำ อัตราสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน สูง มีผลตอบแทนสะสมสูงที่สุดที่ 61.64% ซึ่งดีกว่าเกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบซึ่งคือ SETTRI ที่ 21.99% นอกจากนี้ พอร์ตโฟลิโอดังกล่าวยังแสดงค่า Alpha สูงสุดที่ 55.95% และประสิทธิภาพที่ปรับตามความเสี่ยงได้ดีขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนของ Sharpe และ Treynor การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายและโอกาสที่เกิดจากช่องว่างในการลงทุน ESG กับการต่อยอดสู่มูลค่าสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน ด้วยขนาดตัวอย่างจำกัดสำหรับบริษัทที่มีคะแนน ESG ในประเทศไทย จึงควรมีการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อเสริมความเข้าใจในอนาคต รวมถึงมีประเด็นที่ควรเน้นให้ความสำคัญ คือ การประเมิน ESG ที่ครอบคลุม การประเมินค่า มาตรฐานการรายงาน การสนับสนุนด้านกฎระเบียบ และการเพิ่มความตระหนักเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจและความสำคัญต่อการลงทุนด้าน ESG การสร้างมูลค่า รวมถึงการพัฒนาสู่กลยุทธ์การลงทุนและการประเมินสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.