Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enamel demineralization resistance and remineralization effect by glass ionomer cement with and without casein phosphopeptide-amorphous calcium phosphate: an in vitro study
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ธราภิวัฒนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1335
Abstract
จุดประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดั้งเดิมและชนิดที่มีสารซีพีพี-เอซีพีต่อความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคของรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นในชั้นเคลือบฟันใต้วัสดุและผิวเคลือบฟันปกติที่ติดกับวัสดุ วิธีการวิจัย: นำชิ้นฟันจากด้านประชิดของฟันกรามน้อย 30 ชิ้นมาฝังในฐานอะคริลิคและสร้างรอยผุจำลอง แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มเพื่อทาวัสดุทดลองบนรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้น ได้แก่ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดั้งเดิม, ชนิดที่มีสารซีพีพี-เอซีพี และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ทาวัสดุ นำไปจำลองความสัมพันธ์ด้านประชิดและจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างเป็นเวลา 7 วัน โดยทุกกลุ่มได้รับการสัมผัสสารละลายยาสีฟันฟลูออไรด์ วัดความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคด้วยหัวกดชนิดนูป โดยวัดความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคเบื้องต้น หลังสร้างรอยผุจำลอง และหลังผ่านการจำลองสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่าง ผลการศึกษา: เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ one-way ANOVA ตามด้วย Tukey’s Test พบว่าค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคของรอยผุจำลองใต้วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดั้งเดิมและชนิดที่มีสารซีพีพี-เอซีพีไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) แต่กลุ่ม กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) โดยรอยผุใต้วัสดุ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ทาวัสดุพบว่ารอยผุมีค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคลดลง ส่วนผิวเคลือบฟันปกติที่ติดกับวัสดุทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีค่าความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาคลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแข็งผิวระดับจุลภาค ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p > 0.05) สรุป: ในสภาวะจำลองด้านประชิดร่วมกับการจำลองสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ พบว่าการทาวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดดั้งเดิมและชนิดที่มีสารซีพีพี-เอซีพีที่รอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นช่วยให้เกิดการคืนกลับแร่ธาตุได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่วัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ไม่ช่วยยับยั้งการสูญเสียแร่ธาตุของผิวเคลือบฟันปกติข้างวัสดุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To evaluate the surface microhardness of incipient enamel caries treated with conventional glass ionomer cement and CPP-ACP modified glass ionomer cement and to assess intact enamel adjacent to GIC application sites. Methods: 30 enamel specimens from the proximal surfaces of premolar teeth with artificial carious lesions were divided into 3 groups: conventional GIC, CPP-ACP modified GIC, and a negative control group. The specimens were coated with the materials and simulated proximal contact. The samples were subjected to a 7-day pH cycling protocol, which involved twice-daily 2-minute immersions in fluoride dentifrice slurry. A Knoop microhardness tester was used to measure surface microhardness at baseline, after artificial caries formation, and after pH cycling. Results: Using a one-way ANOVA followed by Tukey's test, there was no significant difference in the percentage of surface hardness recovery (%SHR) between enamel caries treated with the conventional GIC group and the CPP-ACP modified GIC group (p > 0.05). However, there was a significant difference when comparing each GIC group to the negative control (p < 0.05). The mean surface microhardness values of incipient caries treated with both GICs were significantly greater. In contrast, the mean surface microhardness values of the negative control were significantly lower. At the enamel adjacent to the materials, the mean surface microhardness of all groups was significantly reduced, but the percentage of surface hardness change (%SHC) between the 3 groups was not statistically significantly different. (p > 0.05). Conclusions: In high caries risk and proximal contact conditions, both GICs were effective in the remineralization of incipient enamel caries, but the two GICs did not differ from one another. No caries-inhibiting effect was found on intact enamel adjacent to the materials.
Creative Commons License