Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self- acceptance experiences of dependent older adults
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1094
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฏการณ์วิทยา วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยอมรับตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง อายุระหว่าง 63 ปี ถึง 79 ปี จำนวน 6 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกใช้คำถามสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบประสบการณ์การยอมรับตนเอง 3 ประเด็นหลัก กล่าวคือ ประเด็นที่ 1 กาย-ใจเปราะบางจากสุขภาพที่เสื่อมถอยและภาวะพึ่งพิง ครอบคลุม 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ การตระหนักในสภาพร่างกายที่เสื่อมถอย การที่ต้องใช้ชีวิตอย่างระแวดระวัง พึ่งตัวเองได้น้อยลง ความรู้สึกรู้สึกอึดอัดใจ กังวลใจ ท้อแท้ใจ เมื่อทำสิ่งที่เคยทำไม่ได้ และความรู้สึกเกรงใจ ที่เป็นภาระผู้อื่น ประเด็นที่ 2 ความสัมพันธ์และหลักยึดทางใจช่วยให้ทำใจเมื่อต้องพึ่งพิงผู้อื่น ครอบคลุม 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ความรักและความห่วงใยของคนรอบข้าง และการปฏิบัติตนตามหลักศาสนาและมีหลักยึดเหนี่ยวทางใจ และประเด็นที่ 3 ยอมรับ ปรับการใช้ชีวิต และเปิดใจต้อนรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง ครอบคลุม 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ ยอมรับและปรับการใช้ชีวิต และเปิดใจต้อนรับการเปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งความรู้ความเข้าใจดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาเป็นฐานในการเข้าใจประสบการณ์ของผู้รับบริการที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะพึ่งพิง รวมถึงสามารถนำไปต่อยอดการศึกษาการบำบัดทางจิตวิทยาสำหรับผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine self-acceptance experiences of dependent older adults. Key informants consisted of six older adults with ages between 63 to 79 years old. All requires assistance from other to perform independent activities of daily living. Data were collected via in-depth, semi-structured interview. Findings revealed three main themes of self-acceptance experiences. Theme 1 ‘fragile body-mind from declining health and dependency’ included four subthemes: 1) awareness of declining health, 2) being more cautious in daily and being less independent, 3) feelings of frustration, worry, and discourage when cannot do the activities like before, and 4) feeling uncomfortable in being a burden Theme 2 ‘relationships and spiritual anchor helped one to make peace with themselves when relying on others’ included two subthemes: 1) care and concern from other people and 2) religious practices and spiritual anchor. Theme 3 ‘accept, adjust to dependent daily living and embrace the changing’ included two subthemes: 1) accept and adjust to dependent daily living and embrace the changing and 2) embrace the changing.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.