Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: phleng tub raung Withee Cheewee Nathee Siam
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.921
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: เพลงตับเรื่อง “วิถีชีวี นทีสยาม” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของแหล่งน้ำที่ใช้ผลิตน้ำประปานครหลวงและมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: เพลงตับเรื่อง “วิถีชีวี นทีสยาม” ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แหล่งน้ำดิบที่การประปานครหลวงนำมาเป็นน้ำต้นทุนมาจากแม่น้ำ 2 สาย ได้แก่ แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาและแม่น้ำแม่กลอง โดยการลำเลียงน้ำเข้าสู่คลองประปาเพื่อทำการบำบัด และนำจ่ายให้กับประชาชนใน 3 จังหวัด ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร จังหวัดนนทบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ วิธีการประพันธ์ ศึกษาองค์ความรู้จากการค้นคว้าเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิอีกทั้ง ศึกษาเพลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำเพื่อดูกระบวนการในการสร้างสรรค์เพลง และออกแบบทำนองที่มีทั้งลักษณะของอาการและลักษณะทางกายภาพของสิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำทั้งหมด เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการประพันธ์เพลง แบ่งการประพันธ์ไว้ 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก ประพันธ์บทกลอน มีทั้งสิ้น 3 บทกลอน โดยบทกลอนที่ 1 กล่าวถึงวัฏจักรของน้ำและการก่อกำเนิดชีวิต บทกลอนที่ 2 กล่าวถึงแหล่งน้ำที่นำมาผลิตน้ำประปานครหลวง และบทกลอนที่ 3 กล่าวถึงขั้นตอนในการผลิตน้ำประปา การลำเลียงน้ำเข้าสู่ครัวเรือน และความสุขที่คนไทยได้มีน้ำสะอาดใช้ ประพันธ์บทกลอนชนิดกลอนสุภาพ (กลอนแปด) ส่วนที่ 2 ประพันธ์ทำนองเพลง แบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง 9 บทเพลง ได้แก่ ช่วงที่หนึ่ง สายน้ำแห่งชีวิต: ต้นกำเนิดของแหล่งน้ำที่นำมาผลิตน้ำประปา มี 3 เพลง คือ เพลงมูรธาธาร เพลงเอกโอฬารเจ้าพระยา และเพลงวหาแม่กลองสุขสวัสดิ์ ช่วงที่สอง ผลผลิตทรงคุณภาพ: การตรวจจับสารพิษและการบำบัดน้ำ มี 4 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงมัศยาคงคาลัย เพลงพลาดิศัยบูรณาสินธุ์ เพลงนฤมลทินธารวิสุทธิ์ และเพลงศรีอัมพุชชโลทร และช่วงที่สาม ตราบนทีเขษม: การลำเลียงน้ำเข้าสู่ครัวเรือนเพื่อความผาสุกของประชาชน มี 2 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงสืบสายนาครสาคเรศ และเพลงสมเจตนามหานที โดยบทเพลงทั้ง 9 เพลง ใช้วิธีการประพันธ์แบบอัตโนมัติ และประพันธ์จากทำนองต้นราก วงดนตรีที่ใช้บรรเลง ได้แก่ วงดนตรีพิเศษ โดยรูปแบบของวงดนตรีจะเป็นวงที่ใช้วงเครื่องดนตรีประเภทเครื่องสาย เครื่องตี เครื่องเป่า รวมถึงเครื่องตกแต่งเสียงธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of musical creative works: Phleng Tub Raung “Withee Cheewee Nathee Siam” aims to study the background of the water source for production of the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority and the related basis to create knowledge and create musical works: Phleng Tub Raung “Withee Cheewee Nathee Siam” use qualitative research methods by studying documentary data and interviewing experts. The research found that the source of raw water that the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority uses as cost water comes from 2 rivers, the Chao Phraya River and the Mae Klong River. By transporting water into the canal for treatment and distributed to people in 3 provinces: Bangkok, Nonthaburi and Samut Prakan. Methods for composition, studying documentary data and interviewing experts. Also, study the songs related to water to see the creative process and designed all the characteristic and physical melodies associated with water to be used as a guideline for composing music. The composition is divided into 2 parts. The first part is a poem. There are 3 poems in total. The first poem mentions of the cycle of water and the origin of life. The second poem mentions the water source for the production of the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority. And the third poem mentions the production process of tap water. Bringing water into the household and the happiness of Thai people in using clean water. Composed as a form of a Thai Octameter poem. Part 2 composing a melody, divided into 3 parts, 9 songs consisting of: Phase 1 River of life: The origin of the water source used to produce tap water consists of 3 songs: Muthatharn Song, Aek Olarn Chao Phaya Song and Waha Mae Klong Suk Sawad Song. Phase 2 High quality products: Toxic detection and water treatment consists of 4 songs: Massaya Gangalai Song, Pladisai Burana Sinth Song, Naruemon Thintharn Wisut Song and Sri ampush Chalothorn Song. And Phase 3 the well-being of the people: Bring water into the household for the well-being of the people consists of 2 songs: Seub Sai Nakorn Sakares Song and Som Jettana Mahanati Song. All 9 songs were composed using automatic composition and composed from the original root melody. The band used in the performance is a special band which the form is a band that uses strings, percussion, woodwinds including musical instruments decorated with natural sounds.
Creative Commons License