Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 สายพันธุ์กลายที่ทนต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanakarn Monshupanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1074
Abstract
Methyl viologen (MV) is a widely used herbicide that competes electrons from photosystem I and induces the formation of active radical species causing cellular oxidative stress in plants and photosynthetic cyanobacteria. However, the exact target molecule of methyl viologen in the cells has yet to be identified. This study aimed to identify the mutation(s) that lead to MV resistance in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. Synechocystis wild type was cultured for 30 days to reach the stationary-growth phase to allow the occurrence of spontaneous mutations in aged cells. Approximately 109 cells were spread on an agar medium containing high MV concentrations (10-40 µM), which could completely inhibit cell growth. After 30-40 days, spontaneous MV-resistant mutants up to 23, 176 and 2,936 colonies were obtained from agar plates containing 40, 20 and 10 µM of MV, respectively. MV-resistant mutations were subsequently identified in seven selected MV-resistant mutants using genome sequencing. Mutant A9 contained the stop codon gained mutation that disrupted the function of the cntO_1 gene encoding the TonB-dependent receptor involved in the transport of positively charged ions across the cell membrane. Thus, this TonB-dependent receptor might transport MV to the cell, and the disrupted function leads to MV resistance. Mutant C14 and C21 contained the frameshift mutation that abolished the function of the menH_2 gene encoding triacylglycerol lipase (enzyme generating diacylglycerol, the main component of cell membrane), suggesting that this gene disruption may affect MV import to the cells. Moreover, mutant A9, A11, B1, B14, C10, C14 and C21 contained one amino acid alteration (53Met-->Lys) in a small hypothetical protein (a 92-amino-acid protein product of the gene FMAMFGPO_01147) with an unknown function. Protein structure prediction showed that the structure of this hypothetical protein was significantly changed upon 53Met-->Lys substitution. Additionally, the mutations in genes associated with the biosynthesis of cell-membrane component, the biosynthesis of cell-wall peptidoglycan, the biofilm formation, and the antioxidant defense were found in the MV-resistant mutants A9, C14 and C21. In conclusion, the mechanisms of MV resistance found in this study is related to the alteration of MV transport and the modified composition of the cell membrane. This data provides basic information on spontaneous MV resistance in an aquatic photosynthetic microbe.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมทิลไวโอโลเจน (Methyl viologen) เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย สามารถรับอิเล็กตรอนจากระบบแสง และกระตุ้นการก่อตัวของอนุมูลอิสระที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเซลล์พืช ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่สามารถระบุโมเลกุลเป้าหมายที่แน่นอนของเมทิลไวโอโลเจนในเซลล์ได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาการกลายพันธุ์ที่นำไปสู่การต้านทานต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจนในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 โดยมีการเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 30 วัน เพื่อให้ถึงระยะการเจริญเติบโตแบบคงที่ (stationary-growth phase) และเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ (spontaneous mutation) ในเซลล์ที่มีอายุมาก จากนั้นเซลล์ประมาณ 109 เซลล์ ถูกกระจายบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีความเข้มข้นของเมทิลไวโอโลเจน 10 ถึง 40 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ หลังจากเพาะเลี้ยงผ่านไป 30 ถึง 40 วัน พบเซลล์กลายพันธุ์ที่ต้านทานต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจนเกิดขึ้นถึง 23 176 และ 2,936 โคโลนี จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีความเข้มข้นของเมทิลไวโอโลเจน 40 20 และ 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้เลือกสายพันธุ์ที่กลายพันธุ์มาทั้งหมด 7 ตัว เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับจีโนมในการระบุตำแหน่งการกลายพันธุ์ที่ต้านทานต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจนในสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ พบว่าในสายพันธุ์ A9 มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ได้รหัสหยุดการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนก่อนกำหนด (stop codon gained mutation) และรบกวนการทำงานของยีน cntO_1 ที่ถอดรหัสให้ตัวรับสัญญาณ TonB ซึ่งมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการขนส่งสารที่มีประจุบวกข้ามผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ดังนั้นการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งตัวรับสัญญาณนี้จึงถูกรบกวน และส่งผลให้เกิดการต้านทานต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจน ในสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์ C14 และ C21 พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบเฟรมชิพท์ (frameshift mutation) ส่งผลให้ระงับการทำงานของยีน menH_2 ที่ถอดรหัสให้เอนไซม์ไตรเอซิลกลีเซอรอล ไลเปส (triacylglycerol lipase) ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ เมื่อยีนนี้ถูกรบกวนจึงส่งผลต่อการขนส่งเมทิลไวโอโลเจนเข้าสู่เซลล์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในทุกสายพันธุ์กลายพันธุ์พบการเปลี่ยนกรดอะมิโนหนึ่งตัวในโปรตีนไม่ทราบหน้าที่ (hypothetical protein) ที่ถอดรหัสจากยีน FMAMFGPO_01147 ที่มีกรดอะมิโนทั้งหมด 92 ตัว จากการทำนายโครงสร้างโปรตีนแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของโปรตีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่นี้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อแทนที่กรดอะมิโนเมไทโอนีนตำแหน่งที่ 53 ด้วยกรดอะมิโนไลซีน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ การสังเคราะห์เปบทิโดไกลแคนในผนังเซลล์ การสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และกระบวนการป้องกันสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในสายพันธุ์กลาย A9 C14 และ C21 จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่ากลไกการต้านทานต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการขนส่งเมทิลไวโอโลเจนในเซลล์กลายพันธุ์ องค์ประกอบที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์และผนังเซลล์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลไกการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้นี้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติในการต้านทานต่อเมทิลไวโอโลเจนของจุลชีพที่อาศัยอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำ และมีความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงได้
Creative Commons License