Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลทางคลินิกในการใช้สารสกัดซีบีดีแบบทาในสุนัขหลังผ่าตัดสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Second Advisor
Sornkanok Vimolmangkang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1323
Abstract
In this study, the post-operative pain and inflammation management after undergoing medial patellar luxation surgery in dogs by the use of CBD ointment and topical NSIADs were compared. The data was collected from the surgery during November 2021 to April 2022, including 10 Pomeranians and 4 Chihuahuas, which were medial patellar luxation (MPL) grade 3. The samples were divided into 3 groups, inclusive of control group and treatment groups that were samples receiving CBD ointment and topical NSAIDs. The clinical evaluations were collected for 2 weeks, which consisted of clinical wound healing evaluation, lameness score, weight bearing score, pain score, CRP, and thermographic imaging analysis. The data was collected during day 0, 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, and 14 post-operatively. From the study, the results revealed that all studies groups improved within 14 days after the operation in all clinical evaluations. However, the lameness score, weight bearing score and pain score improved. Topical NSAIDs was the most improved group, followed by CBD and control groups, respectively. However, clinical wound healing evaluation had no statistical difference among all groups. CRP increased and decreased after post-operative day as usual. With the use of thermographic imaging, the different temperature was not detected. From this study, topical CBD ointment application for dogs after undergoing medial patellar luxation for 5 days was able to decrease pain compared to the control group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการจัดการการอักเสบและความเจ็บปวดที่เกิดหลังการทำศัลยกรรสะบ้า โดยใช้สารสกัดซีบีดีแบบทาเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มยาต้านอักเสบชนิดที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์แบบทาในสุนัขภายหลังการผ่าตัดสะบ้าเข่าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน ในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2564 – เมษายน 2565 ในสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอเรเนียนจำนวน 10 ตัว และสุนัขพันธุ์ชิวาว่าจำนวน 4 ตัว ที่มีมีสะบ้าเข่าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในระดับ 3 โดยถูกแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่ใช้สารสกัดซีบีดีแบบทา และกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาต้านอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์แบบทา การประเมินลักษณะทางคลินิกเก็บข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วย การให้คะแนนการหายของแผล การประเมินระดับการเดินกะเผลก การประเมินระดับการลงน้ำหนัก การประเมินระดับความเจ็บปวด การประเมินด้วยการส่งตรวจซีรีแอ็คทีฟโปรตีน และการใช้กล้องตรวจวัดอุณหภูมิ เริ่มเก็บข้อมูลในการประเมินครั้งแรก ณ วันผ่าตัด และเป็นวันที่ 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14 หลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกกลุ่มพัฒนาดีขึ้นภายใน 14 วันหลังการผ่าตัดในทุกรูปแบบการประเมิน แต่จะพบว่าคะแนนระดับการกะเผลก การลงน้ำหนัก และการประเมินระดับความเจ็บปวดมีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลอง โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาต้านอักเสบชนิดไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์แบบทาจะมีการพัฒนาดีที่ดีที่สุด ตามมาด้วยกลุ่มที่ใช้สารสกัดซีบีดีแบบทา และกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามในกลุ่มคะแนนการหายของแผลนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างทั้งสามกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การประเมินด้วยซีรีแอ็คทีฟโปรตีนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงตามรูปแบบปกติภายหลังการผ่าตัด และการใช้กล้องวัดอุณหภูมิไม่พบความแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดซีบีดีแบบทาในสุนัขหลังผ่าตัดสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในเป็นระยะเวลา 5 วัน สามารถลดความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัดได้เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม
Creative Commons License