Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแอนติบอดีชนิด variable heavy chain ของมนุษย์จำเพาะต่ออัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโมเลกุลชี้เป้าโดยเทคโนโลยีการแสดงออกโปรตีนบนผิวฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kannika Khantasup
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.245
Abstract
Alpha folate receptor (FRα) is currently under investigation as a target for the treatment of patients with non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC), since it is highly expressed in tumor cells but is largely absent in normal tissue. In this study, a novel human variable domain of a heavy-chain (VH) antibody fragment specific to FRα was enriched and selected by phage bio-planning. The positive phage clone (3A102 VH) is specifically bound to FRα and also cross-reacted with FRβ, as tested by ELISA. Clone 3A102 VH was then successfully expressed as a soluble protein in an E. coli shuffle strain. The obtained soluble 3A102 VH demonstrated a high affinity for FRα with affinity constants (Kaff) values around 7.77± 0.25 x 107 M−1, with specific binding against both FRα expressing NSCLC cells and NSCLC patient-derived primary cancer cells, as tested by cell ELISA. In addition, soluble 3A102 VH showed the potential desired property of a targeting molecule by being internalized into FRα-expressing cells, as observed by confocal microscopy. This study inspires the use of phage display to develop human VH antibody (Ab) fragments that might be well suited for drug targeted therapy of NSCLC and other FRα-positive cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ (alpha folate receptor: FRα) ได้รับการตรวจสอบว่าสามารถเป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็ก (non-small-cell lung cancer: NSCLC) เนื่องจากมีการแสดงออกมากในเซลล์มะเร็งแต่จะมีการแสดงออกน้อยในเซลล์ปกติ ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาชิ้นส่วนแอนติบอดีของมนุษย์ชนิด variable heavy chain (VH) ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลชี้เป้าตัวใหม่ที่จำเพาะต่ออัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ ที่ได้รับคัดเลือกมาจากการทำฟาจไบโอแพลนนิ่ง(phage bio-panning) โดยที่ฟาจโคลน 3A102 VH ได้รับการคัดเลือกเนื่องจากมีความจำเพาะต่ออัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ดีที่สุด โดยวิธี ELISA แต่อย่างไรก็ตามฟาจโคลน 3A102 VH ได้แสดงความจำเพาะต่อเบต้าโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ (beta folate receptor: FRβ) ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในประเภทของโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์อีกด้วย ฟาจโคลน 3A102 VH ได้ถูกตรวจสอบลำดับกรดอะมิโนและถูกสังเคราะห์เป็นยีน 3A102 VH เพื่อใช้สำหรับการแสดงออกเป็น VH antibody ใน E. coli สายพันธุ์ shuffle T7 หลังจากแสดงออก 3A102 VH ที่สามารถละลายน้ำ (soluble 3A102 VH) ได้สำเร็จ 3A102 VH ที่ละลายน้ำจะถูกตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของการเป็นโมเลกุลชี้เป้าต่ออัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ โดย 3A102 VH ที่ละลายน้ำได้แสดงค่าความแรง (affinity constants: Kaff) ในการจับกับอัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ได้สูงถึง 7.77± 0.25 x 107 M−1 และยังสามารถจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับอัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์ซึ่งแสดงออกอยู่บนเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กและเซลล์มะเร็งมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กที่แยกจากผู้ป่วย โดยการทดสอบด้วย cell ELISA นอกจากนี้ 3A102 VH ที่ละลายน้ำได้ยังแสดงคุณสมบัติของการเป็นโมเลกุลชี้เป้าที่ดี โดยสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ ซึ่งสังเกตได้ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอล การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการใช้เทคนิคฟาจดิสเพลย์ เพื่อพัฒนาชิ้นส่วนแอนติบอดีของมนุษย์ชนิด variable heavy chain ที่อาจนำไปใช้ในการรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้า (targeted therapy) กับมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กและมะเร็งอื่นๆ ที่มีการแสดงออกของอัลฟาโฟเลตรีเซพเตอร์อยู่บนผิวเซลล์
Creative Commons License