Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซนเซอร์ทางชีวภาพฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ซี-รีแอคทีฟ โปรตีน และ ไลโปอะราบิโนแมนแนน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Third Advisor
amara apilux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1274
Abstract
Paper-based analytical devices for detection of biological markers were developed and divided into two main parts. In the first part, paper-based analytical device (PAD) coupled with amperometric electrochemical detection (PED) was established. The electrode of this sensor was fabricated by the screen-printed graphene and subsequently used for acetylcholinesterase determinations. A wax-printing method was employed for patterning the device. The obtained limit of detection (LOD), %RSD, and %recovery for AChE detection were found to be 0.1 U/mL, 0.3-3.2, and 103-106, respectively. For the second part, lateral flow immunoassay platforms integrated with colorimetric detection were described. This part was subdivided into three subprojects. A sequential patterned lateral flow immunoassay was proposed for C-reactive protein determination in the first subproject. Gold nanoparticles enhancement strategy was adopted to enhance the detection sensitivity and the preparation procedure of the lateral flow immunoassay device was minimized by designing of the specific device pattern. This device can detect CRP as low as 0.1 µg/mL by naked-eye visualization with %RSD and %recovery at 2.1-4.1 and 92.3-100.7, respectively. For the second and third subprojects, enzyme amplification-based capillary driven microfluidic immunoassay devices were fabricated for lipoarabinomannan (LAM) determination. Two introduced devices with different geometry were constructed employing double sided adhesive stacking with hydrophilic transparency film and patterned by CO2 laser cutting method. The device geometry of the second and third subprojects employ the difference length and different pressure gradient of fluidic channel from inlet to outlet, respectively to transport the reagents to the detection zone as a sequence. Using the proposed devices, the LOD visualized by naked eye for LAM detection was found to be 25 and 1 ng/mL for the second and third subprojects, respectively. Moreover, %RSD and %recovery of the second subproject were found to be 2.1-4.1 and 92.3-100.7, respectively while sensitivity and specificity of the third work were found to be 60 and 53.3%, respectively. All the devices established in this dissertation overwhelmed other existing platforms in term of affordable price, portability, simplicity, rapidity, and deliverable to end-user. These desirable features make the developed platforms alternative and particularly suitable as a promising tool to diagnose any biological marker interested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษมาเป็นอุปกรณ์ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนหลักๆ ในส่วนแรกเป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่สร้างมาจากอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับเทคนิคทางตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคแอมโพโรเมตรี อุปกรณ์ชิ้นนี้สร้างด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนด้วยหมึกกราฟีนและใช้เพื่อการตรวจวัดหาปริมาณเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส โดยวิธีการพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกไขผึ้งถูกนำมาใช้สร้างขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดของอุปกรณ์ชนิดนี้ ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสได้ต่ำที่สุดคือ 0.1 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์และร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ที่ 0.3-3.2 และ 103-106 ตามลำดับ สำหรับส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดโดยอาศัยหลักการทางภูมิคุ้มกันวิทยาบนอุปกรณ์ของไหลซึ่งใช้สารที่ทำให้เกิดสีเป็นตัวติดตามการตรวจวิเคราะห์ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 งานย่อย โดยงานแรกเป็นการออกแบบอุปกรณ์การไหลซึ่งมีการสร้างช่องการไหลของสารให้เป็นลำดับขั้น เพื่อการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้การอักเสบและโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (C-reactive protein; CRP) รูปแบบของอุปกรณ์นี้ได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการลดขั้นตอนการเพิ่มสัญญาณของอนุภาคทองคำขนาดนาโนจากหลายขั้นตอนเหลือขั้นตอนเดียวบนอุปกรณ์ของไหล โดยอุปกรณ์นี้สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณสารตัวอย่างได้ต่ำถึง 0.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ด้วยการอ่านค่าด้วยตาเปล่า มีร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์และร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ที่ 2.1-4.1 และ 92.3-100.7 ตามลำดับ สำหรับงานที่ 2 และ 3 ในงานส่วนที่สองนั้นได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการตรวจวัดสารบ่งนี้โรควัณโรค (Lipoarabinomannan; LAM) โดยอาศัยหลักการการเกิดสีจากปฏิกิริยาการขยายสัญญาณของเอนไซม์ในอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ที่อาศัยหลักการไหลด้วยแรงแคปิลลารี โดยอุปกรณ์ของทั้งสองงานได้สร้างมาจากวัสดุกาวสองหน้าประกับกับแผ่นฟิล์มพลาสติกชอบน้ำและสร้างขอบเขตการไหลด้วยเครื่องตัดแบบเลเซอร์ ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองงานนี้มีการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกัน งานที่ 2 อาศัยความต่างกันของความยาวของช่องการไหล ขณะที่งานที่ 3 อาศัยความแตกต่างกันของแรงดันที่ต่างกันของช่องการไหลในการขับเคลื่อนสารจากบริเวณช่องหยอดตัวอย่างตรวจไปบริเวณตรวจวิเคราะห์ให้เป็นลำดับขั้น โดยพบว่าอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดค่าต่ำสุดของสารบ่งชี้วัณโรคด้วยตาเปล่าได้ที่ 25 และ 1 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิตร สำหรับงานที่ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นงานที่ 2 ร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์และร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ที่ 0.4-1.1 และ 100.4-108.2 ตามลำดับ ส่วนงานที่ 3 พบว่ามีค่าความไวและความจำเพาะอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 60 และ 53.3 ตามลำดับ สำหรับอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้งหมดนั้นเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มี ราคาถูก พกพาได้ ง่ายต่อการใช้ ตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้รวดเร็ว และผู้ใช้งานสามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้สามารถกลายเป็นอุปกรณ์ทางเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สนใจได้
Creative Commons License