Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอาหารที่มีแคทไอออนและแอนไออนระดับต่ำ (ดีแคท) ต่อการทำให้ปัสสาวะเป็นกรดและสมดุลกรดด่างของแพะนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้สภาวะเขตร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumpun Thammacharoen
Second Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1322
Abstract
Global warming is characterized by high ambient temperature (HTa). The negative effects of HTa in tropical condition have been well elucidated in dairy goats. The effect of high dietary cation-anion difference (H-DCAD) has been partially elucidated on dairy goats under tropical condition. However, there is scarce information about the low DCAD (L-DCAD) effect on dairy goats under tropical condition. Thus, the present study aimed to investigate the potential effect of low DCAD on alleviating HTa effect, urine acidification, and acid-base balance in dairy goats under tropical condition. In total, twelve lactating Saanen goats (n=12) were enrolled and divided into a control group (DCAD, 7.04 mEq/100 g DM) and an L-DCAD group (DCAD, -12.16 mEq/ 100 g DM). The experiment included a pre-treatment period (7 days) and a treatment period (7 days). Blood, urine, and milk collections were performed on day 7 at each period. The environmental condition, respiratory rate (RR), rectal temperature (Tr), feed intake (concentrate and roughage), water intake, and urine volume were daily recorded. The effect of HTa was observed on RR, Tr, and blood glucose (P < 0.05). Blood pH, concentrations of PCO2, Ca2+, and hematocrit were statistically changed during the treatment period (P < 0.05). The results showed that L-DCAD affected the water intake, urine volume, and roughage intake (P < 0.05). In addition, a significant decrease in blood gas parameters and an increase in plasma Cl- concentration were found in the L-DCAD group (P < 0.05). Moreover, the effects of L-DCAD supplementation were observed in urine pH, urinary concentrations of Ca2+, titrable acidity, net acid excretion, and fractional excretion of electrolytes (P < 0.05). However, there was no significant difference in milk yield and milk compositions observed between two groups. In conclusion, the meteorological and physiological data in the current study indicated that dairy goats are in the stage of HTa response under tropical condition. The L-DCAD supplementation induced water consumption and metabolic acidosis state. Additionally, the urine acidification and fractional excretion of electrolytes were influenced as a result of metabolic acidosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะประการหนึ่งของสภาวะโลกร้อนคือสภาวะอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูง (high ambient temperature, HTa) ผลกระทบทางลบของ HTa ในเขตร้อนชื้นได้รับการชี้ให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนในแพะนม ผลของอาหารที่มีค่าความต่างของประจุบวกและประจุลบสูง (high dietary cation-anion difference, H-DCAD) ได้รับการชี้ให้เห็นบางส่วนในแพะนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้เขตร้อนชื้น อย่างไรก็ตามมีข้อมูลน้อยสำหรับการศึกษาผลของอาหารที่มีค่า DCAD ต่ำบ (low DCAD, L-DCAD) ในแพะนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้เขตร้อนชื้น ดังนั้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของ L-DCAD ต่อการลดผลกระทบของ HTa การทำให้ปัสสาวะเป็นกรด และ สมดุลกรด-ด่าง ในแพะนมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้เขตร้อนชื้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้แพะนมระยะให้นมจำนวนทั้งหมด 12 ตัว โดยแบ่งแพะกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 6 ตัว (DCAD, 7.04 mEq/100 g DM) และ กลุ่ม L-DCAD (DCAD, -12.16 mEq/100 g DM) จำนวน 6 ตัว การทดลองนี้ประกอบด้วยสองช่วงเวลาได้แก่ ช่วงก่อนการทดลอง (7วัน) และช่วงการทดลอง (7วัน) ตัวอย่างเลือด ปัสสาวะ และ น้ำนม จะถูกเก็บในวันที่ 7 ของทั้งช่วงการทดลอง ข้อมูลสภาะแวดล้อม อัตราการหายใจ อุณหภูมิทวารหนัก ปริมาณการกินได้(อาหารข้นและอาหารหยาบ) ปริมาณการกินน้ำ และ ปริมาณปัสสาวะ ได้รับการบันทึกรายวัน ผลของ HTa ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ชัดในอัตราการหายใจ อุณหภูมิทวารหนัก และน้ำตาลในกระแสเลือด(P
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.