Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bim-ar-based system for supporting decision-making process of change orders in construction projects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอาคารและความเป็นจริงเสริมเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการตัดสินใจของการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานในโครงการก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Second Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1257
Abstract
Recently, the integration of building information modeling (BIM) with augmented reality (AR) has been introduced to support decision-making on change orders in construction sites. However, traditional BIM-AR-based systems have some limitations on the interaction with the changes of construction work and cost information. Therefore, this research aims to develop a BIM-AR-based system to support the decision-making process of change orders during the construction phase. It includes four main functions: (1) visualization of change models and interaction with them in real-world environments, (2) cost assessment for calculating the direct cost of changes automatically and showing the information of cost comparison, (3) satisfaction measurement for measuring the satisfaction of the owners with changes, and (4) complexity measurement for measuring the complexity level of changes. The research methodology was designed into three parts. First, an approach for measuring the complexity level of change orders is proposed and validated by case studies. The complexity factors of a change order and the scale for complexity measurement were developed by using the Delphi method, while the weights of the complexity factors are identified by using the Analytical Hierarchy Process method. The results of the list of factors and weights were used to create an equation for calculating the degree of complexity of the change order, and the equation was tested using three case studies. Second, the BIM-AR-based system was developed to support change orders. Unity is the main platform to develop and build the AR application, and a cloud-based spreadsheet was used as both database and analysis sheets to update the cost information and measure the satisfaction and complexity level of changes. Third, the application and effectiveness of the system have been tested in a laboratory environment by a case study. In conclusion, the result of this study provides the research contribution on BIM-AR area that enhances user’s interaction with building data model and analyze costs as it changes. Moreover, it proposes a practical list of factors and the criteria with definitions for measuring the complexity of a change order related to architectural works during the construction stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันแนวคิดผสมผสานเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอาคารกับความเป็นจริงเสริมถูกนำเสนอเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานในสถานที่ก่อสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอาคารและความเป็นจริงเสริมในอดีตพบข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับการปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงของงานก่อสร้างรวมทั้งข้อมูลต้นทุน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอาคารกับความเป็นจริงเสริมเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการตัดสินใจของการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานในช่วงการก่อสร้าง โดยระบบมีองค์ประกอบหลักดังนี้ (1) การแสดงภาพแบบจำลองในสภาพแวดล้อมจริงและการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมจริง (2) การประเมินต้นทุนทางตรงในการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานด้วยวิธีคำนวณแบบอัตโนมัติและแสดงการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนในการเปลี่ยนแปลง (3) การวัดความพึงพอใจของเจ้าของโครงการต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานและ (4) การวัดระดับความซับซ้อนของเปลี่ยนแปลงงาน ขั้นตอนในการดำเนินงานวิจัยถูกออกแบบเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการออกแบบบวิธีการวัดระดับความซับซ้อนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานและยืนยันด้วยกรณีศึกษา โดยปัจจัยความซับซ้อนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงและมาตราส่วนสำหรับการวัดความซับซ้อนได้รับการพัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีเดลฟาย ในขณะที่น้ำหนักของปัจจัยความซับซ้อนถูกระบุด้วยวิธีกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลลัพธ์ของรายการปัจจัยและน้ำหนักถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างสมการในการคำนวณระดับความซับซ้อนของการเปลี่ยนงานและทดสอบสมการในสามกรณีศึกษา ส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอาคารและความเป็นจริงเสริมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงงานก่อสร้าง ยูนิตีเป็นแพลตฟอร์มหลักสำหรับการพัฒนาและสร้างแอปพลิเคชันความเป็นจริงเสริม และสเปรดชีตบนคลาวด์ถูกใช้เป็นทั้งฐานข้อมูลและแผ่นการวิเคราะห์เพื่ออัปเดตข้อมูลต้นทุนและวัดความพึงพอใจและระดับความซับซ้อนของการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่วนที่สามเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้และประสิทธิภาพของระบบได้รับการทดสอบในสภาพแวดล้อมของห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยกรณีศึกษา โดยสรุปผลการศึกษานี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนงานวิจัยด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศอาคารและความเป็นจริงเสริมที่ปรับปรุงการโต้ตอบของผู้ใช้กับแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารและวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาเสนอรายการปัจจัยและเกณฑ์พร้อมคำจำกัดความเฉพาะสำหรับการวัดความซับซ้อนของลำดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานสถาปัตยกรรมระหว่างขั้นตอนการก่อสร้าง
Creative Commons License