Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินด้านพลังงานเบื้องต้นสำหรับระบบทำความเย็นที่ใช้พลังงานทางเลือก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Putivisutisak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Energy Technology and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.140
Abstract
In recent years, an absorption chiller coupled with solar technologies has been presented as a solution to decrease the amount of electricity consumption. The absorption chiller technology primarily consumes thermal energy instead of electricity to generate the chilled water. In addition, this technology can take advantage of waste energy and renewable resources like solar power. Solar photovoltaic and thermal collectors produce electrical and thermal energy to assist the alternative cooling system as a renewable resource. These solar and absorption technologies are promising solutions to reduce energy consumption and reduce the environmental impact caused by greenhouse gases. This study aims to develop software to assess the energy performance of an alternative cooling system preliminarily. The mathematical model of thermodynamic analysis for a single-effect absorption chiller is employed in the software application for analyzing the characteristic of the alternative cooling system. This energy assessment tool will calculate and provide the preliminary design specification of the chiller and the ancillary equipment, such as the working flow rate of pumps, pump sizes, and the capacity of cooling towers. The tool will present the energy performance such as COP, Energy Efficiency coefficient, and the primary crucial technical specification of the alternative cooling system, such as the size of the chiller, pumps, cooling tower, including estimating the size of the solar photovoltaic and thermal collector fields as the final outputs of the simulation. The computational tool is carefully validated with an installed 30 kW solar cooling project in Reunion Island, France8. The comparison shows good agreement with approximately 0 - 4% different. This tool is principally applicable for elementary evaluating energy performance to aid investment decisions and the installation of an alternative cooling plant. This tool expects to simplify various users to predict the alternative cooling system performance easily.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม (Absorption chiller) เป็นอีกทางเลือกนึงของการลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในการผลิตน้ำเย็น เนื่องจากเครื่องผลิตน้ำเย็นชนิดนี้อาศัยพลังงานความร้อนในการผลิตน้ำเย็นแทนการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบัน และที่สำคัญเทคโนโลยีผลิตน้ำเย็นประเภทนี้ยังสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากพลังงานความร้อนเหลือทิ้งจากอาคารหรือโรงงาน รวมถึงพลังงานความร้อนที่ได้จากพลังงานทางเลือกได้อีกเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมที่มีการใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มาสนับสนุนนั้น ยังสามารถที่จะช่วยลดผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในแง่ของการเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อีกด้วย ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จะเน้นทางด้านการพัฒนาโปรแกรมหรือเครื่องมือที่จะช่วยในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านพลังงานของระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมในเบื้องต้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นโครงการที่กำลังวางแผนดำเนินการก่อสร้าง หรือโครงการที่มีการผลิตน้ำเย็นอยู่แล้วก็สามารถประเมินได้เช่นกัน โดยเครื่องมือประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านพลังงานนี้ จะสามารถคำนวณและบอกถึงรายละเอียดความต้องการของขนาดอุปกรณ์ที่ต้องทำการติดตั้งในระบบทำความเย็นได้ เช่นขนาดและจำนวนที่ต้องใช้ของเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม ปั๊ม และหอระบายความร้อน รวมทั้ง รายละเอียดทางด้านเทคนิคของการติดตั้งเทคโนโลยีพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เช่น จำนวนของแผงโซลาร์เซลล์ของ แผงผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (solar PV) และตัวเก็บความร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (thermal collector) เป็นต้น และผลลัพธ์ที่สำคัญของเครื่องมือนี้คือ การที่ผู้ใช้งานจะสามารถทราบถึงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ในระบบได้ โดยจะแสfงออกในรูปของ พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ต่อปริมาณน้ำเย็นที่ผลิตได้ทั้งระบบ และในส่วนของเครื่องทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึมจะมีการประเมินประสิทธิภาพในรูปของ Coefficient of Performance (COP) อีกด้วย และเนื่องจากเครื่องมือหรือโปรแกรมนี้เป็นการสร้างขึ้นมาจากการบูรณาการทฤษฎีด้านการคำนวณทั้งหมด ดังนั้นจึงมีการสอบเทียบโปรแกรมกับกรณีศึกษาของระบบทำความเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีการตีพิมพ์ก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่งกรณีศึกษาที่ใช้ในการสอบเทียบนี้คือโครงการระบบทำความเย็นพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ที่เกาะเรอูว์นียง ประเทษฝรั่งเศษ8 ซึ่งมีการติดตั้งระบบทำความเย็นที่ขนาด 30 กิโลวัตต์ โดยผลลัพธ์ของการสอบเทียบนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องมือที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับการทำงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของระบบทำความเย็นชนิดนี้ในระดับหนึ่ง โดยความแตกต่างของค่าที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 0 - 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เท่านั้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.