Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากลุ่มแบคทีเรียสำหรับย่อยสลายพลาสติกพีแอลเอที่อุณหภูมิโดยรอบและในการหมักปุ๋ยทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Boonlue Kachenchart
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1320
Abstract
Polylactic acid (PLA), a bio-thermoplastic, is widely commercialized to replace synthetic plastics. However, PLA degradability is uncertain at ambient temperature, while industrial composting often requires high temperature and moisture. Therefore, this study aims to develop a bacterial consortium that can biodegrade PLA films with high molecular weight, at an ambient temperature of 30°C and in conventional composting. Polymeric waste were enriched with PLA, which increased the relative abundances of Proteobacteria, Bacteroidia and Actinobacteria. An inverted pyramid strategy was used to screen for the best PLA-degraders from twenty-seven bacterial strains isolated from the enriched samples. Nocardioides zeae EA12, Stenotrophomonas pavanii EA33, Gordonia desulfuricans EA63, and Chitinophaga jiangningensis EA02 were used to develop PLA-degrading bacterial consortium (EAc). PLA films biodegraded by EAc for 35 days at 30°C showed distinctive disintegration, 61% reduction in molecular weight (Mv), 9.68% weight loss, and prominent PLA-ester bond cleavages, which were significantly higher than PLA biodegraded by individual strains. EAc could form biofilm over PLA surface and simultaneously produce PLA hydrolases, i.e., protease, esterase and lipase. Decrease in PLA Mv by EAc at 30°C followed the first-order kinetics with a degradation rate constant of 0.028 day-1. High PLA degradation efficiency of EAc at 30°C was due to the synthesis of diverse hydrolases and increase in pH, leading to enzymatic and alkaline hydrolysis. Under conventional composting of PLA films (5-30% w/w), EAc bioaugmentation resulted in complete physical disintegration of PLA films by day 35, 77-80% Mv reduction by day 16, and higher CO2 liberation and PLA mineralization than non-bioaugmented conditions. Composting enhanced Bacilli and Chloroflexi relative abundances, while EAc bioaugmentation increased the relative abundance of Schlegelella. Furthermore, it was predicted that the strains of EAc interacted positively with beneficial microbes like Schlegelella, Bacillus, Lysinibacillus and Thermopolyspora, and decreased compost toxicity. Hence, the knowledge gained from this research could guide the development of an effective polymer-degrading microbial consortium. Consortium EAc shows potential for PLA waste treatment applications and so investigations into its capability to degrade PLA and other polymeric wastes during composting of organic wastes and in simulated landfill would be worthwhile.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดโพลิแลกติก (PLA) เป็นเทอร์โมพลาสติกชีวภาพ ที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์อย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อทดแทนพลาสติกสังเคราะห์ อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการย่อยสลายของ PLA นั้นไม่แน่นอนที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม ในขณะที่การทำอุตสาหกรรมปุ๋ยหมักมักต้องการอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสูง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งที่จะพัฒนากลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถย่อยสลายฟิล์ม PLA ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม 30°C และในการทำปุ๋ยหมักดั้งเดิม ขยะประเภทโพลีเมอร์ที่ถูกเสริมด้วย PLA ได้เพิ่มความอุดมสมบูรณ์สัมพัทธ์ของ Proteobacteria, Bacteroidia และ Actinobacteria หลักการแบบพีระมิดกลับหัวถูกใช้เพื่อหาแบคทีเรียย่อยสลาย PLA ที่ดีที่สุดจากแบคทีเรีย 27 สายพันธุ์ที่คัดแยกได้จากตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเพาะเลี้ยงเพิ่มจำนวน แบคทีเรีย Nocardioides zeae สายพันธุ์ EA12, Stenotrophomonas pavanii สายพันธุ์ EA33, Gordonia desulfuricans สายพันธุ์ EA63 และ Chitinophaga jiangningensis สายพันธุ์ EA02 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียสำหรับย่อยสลาย PLA (EAc) โดยฟิล์ม PLA ถูกย่อยสลายได้โดยกลุ่ม EAc ได้เป็นเวลา 35 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 30°C ซึ่งพบมีการแตกออกอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ลดน้ำหนักโมเลกุล (Mv)ได้ 61% ลดน้ำหนักของพลาสติกลงไปที่ 9.68% และมีรอยแยกของพันธะ PLA-ester อย่างเห็นได้ชัดที่ซึ่งสูงกว่ากระบวนการย่อยสลาย PLA โดยสายพันธุ์เดี่ยวๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย EAc สามารถสร้างไบโอฟิล์มบนผิว PLA และได้ผลิตเอนไซม์ไฮโดรเลสที่เกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการย่อยสลาย PLA ได้พร้อมกัน เช่น เอนไซม์โปรตีเอส เอนไซม์เอสเทอเรส และเอนไซม์ไลเปส การลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ PLA โดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย EAc ที่ 30°C เป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งด้วยค่าคงที่อัตราการย่อยสลายที่ 0.028 ต่อวัน ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย PLA ที่สูงโดยกลุ่ม EAc ที่ 30°C นี้เกิดจากการสังเคราะห์เอนไซม์ไฮโดรเลสที่หลากหลาย และมีค่าความเป็นกรดเบสที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่กระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์และแอลคาไลน์ ภายใต้การหมักปุ๋ยดั้งเดิมของฟิล์ม PLA (5-30% w/w) กระบวนการเติมแบคทีเรียด้วยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย EAc ส่งผลให้ฟิล์ม PLA มีการสลายตัวโดยสมบูรณ์ภายในวันที่ 35 ปริมาณน้ำหนักโมเลกุลลดลงที่ 77-80% ในวันที่ 16 และมีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ รวมทั้งเกิดการเปลี่ยนจาก PLA เป็นสารอนินทรีย์ที่สูงกว่ากระบวนการย่อยสลายชีวภาพแบบไม่เติมกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย การทำปุ๋ยหมักช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณความอุดมสมบูรณ์สัมพัทธ์ของ Bacilli และ Chloroflexi ในขณะที่การเพิ่มกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย EAc ยังช่วยเพิ่มความอุดมสมบูรณ์สัมพัทธ์ของ Schlegelella นอกจากนี้ยังคาดการณ์ได้ว่าสายพันธุ์ที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม EAc จะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่เป็นประโยชน์ เช่น Schlegelella, Bacillus, Lysinibacillus และ Thermopolyspora และยังช่วยลดความเป็นพิษของปุ๋ยหมัก ดังนั้นความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายโพลีเมอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย EAc แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดขยะพลาสติก PLA และรวมทั้งการตรวจสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย PLA และขยะโพลีเมอร์อื่น ๆ ในระหว่างการหมักขยะอินทรีย์และในหลุมฝังกลบจำลองที่อาจเป็นแนวทางที่คุ้มค่าต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.