Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตที่กราฟต์ด้วยกรดโฟลิกที่บรรจุน้ำมันหอมระเหยขมิ้นชันเพื่อนำส่งสู่มะเร็งเต้านมอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Third Advisor
Opa Vajragupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1179
Abstract
Folate receptors that are overexpressed in various cancer cells including breast cancers have become a promising strategy in targeted delivery of chemotherapeutics. In this study, the folic acid (FA)-conjugated chitosan/alginate nanocapsules loaded with turmeric oil (TO-FA-CS/Alg NC) were developed by ionotropic gelation technique to target folate receptors in MBA-MB-231 and MCF-7 breast cancer cell lines. The successful conjugation of FA with CS was confirmed with 1H-NMR and FT-IR, and Box-Behnken design was utilized in optimizing the formulation. The optimized TO-FA-CS/Alg NC rendered suitable particle size (189 nm) with homogenous distribution and high encapsulation efficiency (35.9%) and loading capacity (1.82%). The in vitro drug release profile of TO-FA-CS/Alg NCs also showed sustained TO release that is suitable for both oral and parenteral routes of administration. Furthermore, cell viability assay proved that TO-FA-CS/Alg NC had higher cytotoxic effects than TO-CS/Alg NC and unencapsulated TO against MBA-MB-231 and MCF-7 overexpressing folate receptors. These results suggest that the FA-CS/Alg NC can be promising targeted nanocarriers to folate-positive breast cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรับโฟเลตมีการแสดงออกในมะเร็งหลายชนิด รวมทั้งมะเร็งเต้านม ซึ่งเป็นแนวโน้มกลยุทธ์เป้าหมาย ของการนำส่งเคมีบำบัด ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนานาโนแคปซูลไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนต คอนจูเกตกับกรดโฟลิกที่บรรจุน้ำมันขมิ้นชัน (TO-FA-CS / Alg NC) โดยใช้เทคนิคไอออปิกเจเลชั่นเพื่อเข้าไปยังเป้าหมายตัวรับโฟเลตในเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด MBA-MB-231 และ MCF-7 การคอนจูเกตของกรดโฟลิกกับไคโตซานผ่านยืนยันด้วย 1H-NMR และ FT-IR การออกแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคนถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับสูตรให้เหมาะสม โดย TO-FA-CS / Alg NC ที่ได้ปรับสูตรแล้วให้ขนาดอนุภาคที่เหมาะสมขนาด189 นาโนเมตร กระจายตัวเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ในขณะที่อนุภาคดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ เท่ากับ 35.9% และ ความสามารถในการบรรจุยาเท่ากับ 1.82% ผลการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาในหลอดทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำมันขมิ้นชันถูกปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่น ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับนำไปใช้ในการบริหารยาทั้งโดยการรับประทานและการฉีด นอกจากนี้การทดสอบการอยู่รอดของเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่า TO-FA-CS / Alg NC มีความเป็นพิษสูงกว่า TO-CS / Alg NC และ น้ำมันขมิ้นชันที่ไม่ได้บรรจุในแคปซูล เมื่อทดสอบกับเซลล์มะเร็ง MBA-MB-231 และ MCF-7 ที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับโฟเลต ผลการทดลองนี้บ่งชี้ว่า FA-CS / Alg NC มีศักยภาพสามารถนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อใช้นำส่งยาขนาดเล็กเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่มีการแสดงออกของตัวรับโฟเลต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.