Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนในปัสสาวะโดยวิธีโปรติโอมิกส์และความหลากหลายของยีนตัวรับวิตามินดีในสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chollada Buranakarl
Second Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Third Advisor
Thasinas Dissayabutra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1
Abstract
Calcium oxalate (CaOx) urolithiasis is one of the most common stone components which frequently occurs in both humans and dogs. Hypercalciuria is one of the predisposing factors commonly found in both people and dogs with calcium urolithiasis. The genetic factors are also involved with the pathogenesis of stone formation, and the relationship between calcium handling and vitamin D receptor (VDR) polymorphisms has been demonstrated to be related to calcium urolithiasis in human populations. Moreover, some urinary proteins may be involved in the process of stone formation. The present study aimed firstly to evaluate the relationship between VDR polymorphism in dog with CaOx urolithiasis. Secondly, the urinary proteomic profile between hypercalciuric dogs with or without CaOx urolithiasis was investigated. The study was divided into two parts: part I and part II. The study in part I was divided into 2 groups, CaOx dogs (n=35) and stone-free control dogs (n=40). The blood sample was collected for determination of complete blood count, serum chemistry profiles, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin D, and DNA analysis for single nucleotide polymorphism (rs852900542 and rs851998024) of the VDR gene. The urine sample was collected for determination of electrolyte concentrations. In study part II, the urinary proteomic profiles were determined in CaOx stone dogs with hypercalciuria (n=7) compared with the breed, age-, and sex-matched hypercalciuric controls (n=7). The results from the study in part I showed that the genotypic distribution of rs852900542 was significantly different between CaOx stone and control dogs (P<0.05), and dogs with a CC or CT genotypes had an increased risk for CaOx stones than those with the TT genotype (OR = 3.82, 95% CI 1.04 – 13.98, P<0.05). Moreover, CaOx dogs with CC or CT had higher UCa/Cr and UMg/Cr than those with the TT (P<0.05). However, there was no difference in genotypic distribution of rs851998024 between CaOx dogs and control dogs in this study. In the study part II, 49 proteins were identified in urine from both hypercalciuric CaOx stone former and stone-free dogs. Thrombomodulin was significantly higher between the control and case groups (P<0.05). The vesicular integral-membrane protein (VIP) 36 and pantetheinase were higher in CaOx stone-former (P=0.16 and P=0.17, respectively), while intercellular adhesion molecule 1 was reduced (P=0.14). In conclusion, the rs852900542 VDR polymorphism is associated with CaOx susceptibility in dogs, which is related to urinary calcium excretion. In addition, the hypercalciuric CaOx dogs have an increased level of urinary proteins, including thrombomodulin, pantetheinase ,and VIP36 which indicate the urinary tract injury. This genetic finding might be useful for screening dogs that are at increased risk and prevention of CaOx urolithiasis, and the identification of urinary proteins may be useful for the urinary tract injury marker in dogs with CaOx urolithiasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต เป็นนิ่วชนิดหนึ่งที่พบได้บ่อยทั้งในสุนัขและในคน ภาวะระดับแคลเซียมในปัสสาวะที่สูงขึ้น เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุโน้มนำของการเกิดโรคนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตในทางเดินปัสสาวะ กระบวนการเกิดนิ่วชนิดนี้พบว่ามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมและยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับแคลเซียมกับความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับวิตามินดีในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นนิ่วในหลายกลุ่มประชากร นอกจากนี้โปรตีนที่ตรวจพบในปัสสาวะบางชนิดก็มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดนิ่วเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับวิตามินดีกับการเกิดนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลตในสุนัข และเพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในปัสสาวะของสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลตและมีภาวะแคลเซียมสูงในปัสสาวะ ในการนี้จึงแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน การศึกษาในส่วนแรกทำการแบ่งสุนัขออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 40 ตัว และกลุ่มที่เป็นนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต จำนวน 35 ตัวการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์ค่าทางโลหิตวิทยา ระดับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ระดับวิตามินดี และเพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์รหัสพันธุกรรมของยีนตัวรับวิตามินดี ตำแหน่ง rs852900542 และ rs851998024 ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปัสสาวะเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ในการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาชนิดและความแตกต่างของโปรตีนในปัสสาวะของสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วและมีภาวะแคลเซียมในปัสสาวะสูง จำนวน 7 ตัว เปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีสายพันธุ์ เพศ และอายุเดียวกัน จำนวน 7 ตัว ผลของการศึกษาในส่วนที่ 1 พบว่า มีความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนจีโนไทป์ของยีนวิตามินดี ตำแหน่ง rs852900542 ระหว่างกลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วและกลุ่มสุนัขควบคุม (P<0.05) และยังพบว่าสุนัขที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CT หรือ CC มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลตสูงกว่าสุนัขที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ TT (OR = 3.82, 95% CI 1.04 – 13.98, P<0.05). นอกจากนี้สุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CT หรือ CC จะมีระดับแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียมในปัสสาวะที่สูงกว่าสุนัขเป็นนิ่วที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ TT (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความแตกต่างของยีนวิตามินดีที่ตำแหน่ง rs851998024 ระหว่างสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วและกลุ่มควบคุม ในส่วนของการศึกษาส่วนที่ 2 สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์โปรตีนได้ทั้งหมด 49 ชนิดที่พบได้ทั้งสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วและกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีภาวะแคลเซียมสูงในปัสสาวะ โดยพบว่าโปรตีน thrombomodulin มีระดับสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่ว เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ระดับของโปรตีน VIP36 และ pantetheinase ในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วเพิ่มขึ้น (P=0.16 and P=0.17 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่โปรตีน ICAM-1 มีปริมาณลดน้อยลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม (P=0.14) โดยสรุปได้ว่า ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของยีนตัวรับวิตามินดี ตำแหน่ง rs852900542 มีความเกี่ยวข้องต่อความไวในการเกิดนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลตในสุนัข โดยสัมพันธ์กับการขับทิ้งแคลเซียมในปัสสาวะ นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนในปัสสาวะในสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วและมีภาวะแคลเซียมในปัสสาวะสูง ได้แก่ โปรตีน thrombomodulin pantetheinase และ VIP36 ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการบ่งชี้ถึงภาวะการบาดเจ็บในทางเดินปัสสาวะ ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการคัดกรองความเสี่ยงและป้องกันการเกิดนิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต และการพบโปรตีนในปัสสาวะที่อาจใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การบาดเจ็บในทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัขที่เป็นนิ่วชนิดแคลเซียมออกซาเลต
Creative Commons License