Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อาหารของค้างคาวคุณกิตติ craseonycteris thonglongyai hill, 1974 ด้วยเทคนิค next generation sequencing
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thongchai Ngamprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1308
Abstract
Kitti's hog-nosed bat Craseonycteris thonglongyai, Hill 1974 was a vulnerable species in IUCN Red List of Threatened Species in 2008. However, this species was reassessed to be near threatened species due to roosting caves discovery resulted in the increased total population size. Despite that, disturbance on its roosting and foraging sites from human activities are still occurred. Previous studies proposed that Kitti’s hog-nosed bats forage using familiar flight path within short distance from roosting cave. The foraging bouts were also short. Thus, there is a limitation on food availability in this bat species. Moreover, bats in different sexes and reproductive stages might require different amount of energy that might reflect different prey preference. Hence, this study aimed to identify prey species in Kitti's hog-nosed bat from fecal samples which provide high efficiency and less harm to bat. Molecular technique that could provide fast and effective results such as next generation sequencing technique was chosen. To compare dietary components between male and female bats and between female at various reproductive stages, DNA metabarcoding of Cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) gene was used. The results from 52 fecal samples revealed 1,154 arthropod MOTUs. After comparisons with the database, only 421 MOTUs could be classified into 2 classes (Arachnida and Insecta), 10 orders, 33 families, 47 genera and 62 species. Most of them were in order Diptera (50.12%), followed by Lepidoptera (16.63%) and Hemiptera (13.06%). In family level, the most abundance family was Chironomidae (8.08%), followed by Hydropsychidae (6.41%) and Culicidae (6.17%). No difference in prey diversity among males and females in different reproductive stages was found, but there was the difference in prey composition among them. In conclusion, dietary components of Kitti’s hog-nosed bat were diverse which most of them are Dipterans, and hence this species is a generalist. These suggested the important role of Kitti’s hog-nosed bat as natural insect controller as well as pest suppressor in the study area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค้างคาวคุณกิตติ Craseonycteris thonglongyai, Hill 1974 จัดเป็นชนิดพันธุ์ที่มีแนวโน้มใกล้สูญพันธุ์ตามบัญชีรายชื่อ IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (2008) แม้ต่อมาจะพบถ้ำที่อยู่อาศัยและขนาดประชากรเพิ่มขึ้นจนได้รับการจัดเป็นกลุ่มชนิดพันธุ์ที่กำลังถูกคุกคาม แต่ยังมีปัญหาการรบกวนแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งหาอาหารของค้างคาวจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ ทั้งนี้การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า ค้างคาวคุณกิตติเป็นค้างคาวกินแมลงที่มีพื้นที่หาอาหารไม่ไกลจากถ้ำและมีเส้นทางประจำที่ใช้บินหาอาหารรวมทั้งมีระยะเวลาในการหาอาหารที่สั้น จึงมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับอาหารที่หาได้ นอกจากนี้ค้างคาวต่างเพศและระยะสืบพันธุ์อาจมีความต้องการใช้พลังงานที่แตกต่างกัน อาจส่งผลให้ชนิดของอาหารของค้างคาวเพศผู้และเพศเมียในระยะสืบพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ มีความแตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเลือกศึกษาองค์ประกอบอาหารของค้างคาวคุณกิตติจากมูลค้างคาว โดยใช้เทคนิคทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลซึ่งสะดวกรวดเร็ว มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและเป็นอันตรายต่อตัวค้างคาวน้อย สามารถระบุชนิดของแมลงอาหารทั้งหมดที่พบในมูลค้างคาวในเวลาเดียวกัน โดยบาร์โค้ดของแมลงในยีน Cytochrome C Oxidase Subunit I (COI) ด้วยเทคนิค next generation sequencing เพื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดอาหารของค้างคาวเพศผู้และเพศเมีย รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบชนิดอาหารของค้างคาวเพศเมียในระยะสืบพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาจากมูลค้างคาวคุณกิตติจำนวน 52 ตัวอย่าง พบลำดับดีเอ็นเอของสัตว์ขาปล้องจำนวน 1,154 ลำดับ ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูลพบว่ามีอยู่ 421 ลำดับที่สามารถระบุได้ว่าเป็นสัตว์ในชั้นแมลงและแมงมุม โดยจัดอยู่ใน 10 อันดับ 33 วงศ์ 47 สกุล 62 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้พบลำดับดีเอ็นเอของแมลงในอันดับ Diptera มากที่สุด (50.12%) รองลงมาคือแมลงในอันดับ Lepidoptera (16.63%) และอันดับ Hemiptera (13.06%) และในระดับวงศ์ พบลำดับดีเอ็นเอของแมลงในวงศ์ Chironomidae มากที่สุด (8.08%) รองลงมาคือแมลงในวงศ์ Hydropsychidae (6.41%) และวงศ์ Culicidae (6.17%) และพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในความหลากหลายของเหยื่อ แต่มีความแตกต่างกันในองค์ประกอบของเหยื่อที่เป็นอาหารของค้างคาวเพศผู้และเพศเมียที่ระยะสืบพันธุ์แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า ค้างคาวคุณกิตติกินอาหารจำพวกแมลงที่หลากหลาย และกินแมลงในอันดับ Diptera มากที่สุด ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าค้างคาวคุณกิตติมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมแมลงในธรรมชาติ รวมถึงแมลงศัตรู และแมลงพาหะนำโรคในพื้นที่ศึกษา
Creative Commons License