Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดัดโค้งของโครงสร้างเชิงประกอบแบบรังผึ้งที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์ 3 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyarat Singhanart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.236
Abstract
Maintaining the lightweight performance of sandwich structures while achieving good bending strength and stiffness is difficult. Core materials for these programmable sandwich constructions are 3D printed with hexagonal honeycomb, re-entrant honeycomb, and circular honeycomb topologies with varying core densities. The bending stiffness and strength of these sandwich structures are determined by a three points bending test including an Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene core and a unidirectional carbon fibre reinforced polymer face sheet. The sandwich composite with the greater relative core density displays greater bending strength and stiffness than the composite with the lower relative core density. The sandwich composites beam with re-entrant honeycomb core exhibit the strongest bending strength and stiffness due to negative Poisson’s ratio. The findings were compared with experimental data using finite element analysis. Experiments and finite element analysis reveal that designed core structures can be used to regulate bending qualities. These results provide fresh light on the design of sandwich composite structures with exceptional mechanical characteristics for a broad variety of industrial and structural applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างแบบแซนวิชในขณะที่รับแรงดัดงอและความแข็งเกร็งของแรงดัดงอนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่ยาก ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างเชิงประกอบแบบรังผึ้ง ซึ่งโครงสร้างรังผึ้งถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการพิมพ์ 3 มิติในหลายการออกแบบและหลายความหนาแน่นของรังผึ้ง ได้แก่โครงสร้างรังผึ้งแบบหกเหลี่ยม โครงสร้างรังผึ้งแบบรีเอ็นทร้านท์ และโครงสร้างรังผึ้งแบบวงกลม โครงสร้างเชิงประกอบแบบรังผึ้งถูกนำไปทดสอบการดัดงอแบบ 3 จุดเพื่อศึกษาแรงดัดงอและความแข็งเกร็งของแรงดัดงอ พลาสติกอะคริโลไนไตรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีนหรือเอบีเอสถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุหรับโครงสร้างรังผึ้ง และแผ่นคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์เส้นใยทิศทางเดียวถูกนำมาใช้เป็นแผ่นประกอบชั้นนอก จากการศึกษาค้นพบว่าโครงสร้างเชิงประกอบแบบรังผึ้งที่มีความหนาแน่นของรังผึ้งที่มาก ก็จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการรับแรงดัดงอและความแข็งเกร็งของแรงดัดงอได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้างเชิงประกอบแบบรังผึ้งที่มีความหนานแน่นของรั้งผึ้งที่น้อย นอกจากนั้นโครงสร้างรังผึ้งแบบรีเอ็นทร้านท์สามารถรับแรงดัดงอและความแข็งเกร็งของแรงดัดงอได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากว่ามีอัตราส่วนปัวซองเป็นลบ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ถูกนำมาใช้และเปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบการดัดงอแบบ 3 จุด การศึกษานี้พบว่าการออกแบบตัวโครงสร้างรังผึ้งสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างเชิงประกอบได้ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งใหม่แก่การออกแบบโครงสร้างเชิงประกอบแบบรังผึ้งพร้อมคุณสมบัติทางการดัดงอที่โดดเด่นสำหรับการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมและในโครงสร้างที่หลากหลาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.