Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดตัวยึดเกาะเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีหมู่เอริลลามีนต่างกันในผ้าเบรกต่อจลนพลศาสตร์การสลายตัวทางความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Second Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.38
Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the effect of the alkyl-substituted aromatic amines of polybenzoxazine resins used as binders in the non-asbestos friction composite materials on their thermal degradation and stability. The effects of BA-35x polybenzoxazine resin used as a binder of the brake pad were investigated using thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) under nitrogen atmosphere at various heating rates of 1, 5, 10, 20 and 25 °C/min by applying the model of Advanced iso-conversional method. For the friction composite system using BA-35x as binder, the derivative thermogram exhibited six stages of thermal decomposition reaction. The activation energies of six stages were determined by Kissinger method, Flynn-Wall-Ozawa method and Coats-Redfern method to be 244, 286, 224, 108, 357 and 526 kJ/mol, respectively. Furthermore, from the calculation by Criado method, the thermal degradation mechanism was proposed to be the appropriated type of random nucleation with one nucleus on the individual particle (F1).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของหมู่เอริลลามีนบนตัวยึดเกาะพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ที่มีต่อการสลายตัวและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของผ้าเบรกชนิดปราศจากแร่ใยหิน โดยทำการศึกษาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัสดุคอมโพสิทที่มีพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิด 3,5-ไซลิดีน เป็นส่วนผสมในตัวยึดเกาะของผ้าเบรก โดยการวิเคราะห์หาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ ได้แก่ ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์และกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่อง Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน ที่อัตราการให้ความร้อน 1, 5, 10, 20 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที โดยใช้โมเดลของ advanced iso-conversional method จากการวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวทางความร้อนของชิ้นงานพบว่า การสลายตัวทางความร้อนของวัสดุคอมโพสิทของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนประกอบไปด้วยขั้นตอนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาหลัก 6 ขั้นตอน โดยค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ ซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Kissinger, Flynn-Wall-Ozawa และ วิธี Coats-Redfern ของการสลายตัวทางความร้อนทั้ง 6 ขั้นตอน มีค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 244, 286, 224, 108, 357 และ 526 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีจลนพลศาสตร์ Criado method จะได้ว่า กลไกปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนในแต่ละขั้นตอนของชิ้นงานผ้าเบรก มีรูปแบบการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเป็นแบบการสุ่มสลายตัวของแต่ละนิวเคลียสในแต่ละอนุภาค (random nucleation with one nucleus on the individual particle, F1)
Creative Commons License