Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของ Programmed Cell Death 1 (PD-1) ในเซลล์ไลน์มอโนไซต์มนุษย์ THP-1 และกลไกการควบคุมของมัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1304
Abstract
Cancer is the leading cause of death worldwide. Immune system defends the host against foreign antigens, not only pathogens or their products, but also cancer cells via coordinated complex responses. The immune response against cancer; however, often poorly control the cancer growth because tumors can effectively escape the immune defense mechanisms by various immune evasion strategies. Programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) is a co-inhibitory immune checkpoint receptor expressed on various immune cells, especially in activated T cells. Engagement of PD-1 with its ligand, PD-L1 or PD-L2, leads to the negative regulation of T cell functions, resulting in impaired antitumor immunity. To date, PD-1 expression and its roles are widely reported in T cells but not well defined in innate immune cells, especially in monocytes. In this study, expression of PD-1 was investigated in human monocytic cell line, THP-1. Here we observed that among cytokines tested, interferon gamma (IFN-γ) and tumor growth factor beta (TGF-β) significantly upregulated the PD-1 expression in THP-1 cell line, while only IFN-γ upregulated the PD-1 expression in human primary monocytes. Moreover, IFN-γ induced the PD-1 upregulation in a dose- and time-dependent manner in THP-1 cell line. This effect was reduced by the inhibition of PI3K, suggesting that the expression of PD-1 in IFN-γ-induced THP-1 depended on PI3K/AKT pathway. Enrichment of active histone mark of tri-methylation of histone H3 on lysine 4 (H3K4me3) in Pdcd1 promotor was also observed in IFN-γ-induced THP-1, indicating that epigenetic modification also plays a role in PD-1 expression in IFN-γ-induced THP-1. Furthermore, we found that IFN-γ induced not only PD-1 expression, but also PD-L1 in THP-1 cell line. To investigate the biological functions of PD-1, the PD-1 encoding gene Pdcd1 was deleted in THP-1 cell line by CRISPR/Cas9 system. Phagocytic ability was investigated in the PD-1 KO clone against carboxylated-modified latex beads and HepG2 liver cancer cell line. The results showed that the PD-1 deficiency in THP-1 cell line resulted in significantly poor phagocytic potency, suggesting a role in phagocytic activity. Moreover, the PD-1 deficiency resulted in an impaired induction of CD163, but not CD86, expression. Taken together, the results obtained from this study highlighted the importance of PD-1 in monocyte functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตของประชากรทั่วโลก ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันปกป้องโฮสต์จากการบุกรุกจากสิ่งแปลกปลอม ไม่เพียงแต่จุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคและผลิตภัณฑ์ของมัน แต่หมายรวมถึงเซลล์มะเร็ง ผ่านระบบการตอบสนองที่ซับซ้อน อย่างไรก็ตาม การตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันต่อมะเร็งมักไม่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อการควบคุมการเจริญของมะเร็ง เนื่องจากเนื้องอกสามารถหลบหลีกการตอบสนองเหล่านั้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพผ่านกลวิธีการหลบหลีกที่หลากหลาย Programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) เป็นโปรตีนตัวรับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสัญญาณยับยั้ง ซึ่งแสดงออกในเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันหลายชนิดโดยเฉพาะในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีที่ถูกกระตุ้น (activated T cells) การจับกันของโปรตีน PD-1 และโปรตีนลิแกนด์ PD-L1 หรือ PD-L2 นำไปสู่การควบคุมเชิงลบต่อการทำงานของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดทีส่งผลให้ภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเนื้องอกบกพร่อง ในปัจจุบัน การแสดงออกและบทบาทของโปรตีน PD-1 ถูกรายงานอย่างแพร่หลายในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดที แต่ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดในเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในมอโนไซต์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PD-1 ในมอโนไซต์เซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 พบว่า interferon gamma (IFN-γ) และ tumor growth factor beta (TGF-β) สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดแสดงออกของโปรตีน PD-1 อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ในขณะที่เฉพาะ IFN-γ สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ PD-1 ในเซลล์มอโนไซต์ปฐมภูมิจากมนุษย์ และพบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PD-1 ยังเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของ IFN-γ และระยะเวลาที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำดังกล่าวถูกจำกัดด้วยการยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีน PI3K บ่งชี้ได้ว่าการแสดงของโปรตีน PD-1 ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IFN-γ ในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีสัญญาณ PI3K/AKT ในระบบดังกล่าวแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของเครื่องหมาย H3K4me3 บนโปรโมเตอร์ของยีน Pdcd1 ซึ่งยังสามารถบ่งชี้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทาง อีพีเจเนติกส์ (epigenetic modification) มีบทบาทในการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน PD-1 ในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย IFN-γ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า IFN-γ สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนลิแกนด์ PD-L1 ในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 เช่นกัน เพื่อตรวจสอบหน้าที่ทางชีวภาพของโปรตีน PD-1 ยีน Pdcd1 ถูกลบในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ด้วยเทคนิค CRISPR/Cas9 ความสามารถในการจับกิน (phagocytosis) ต่อ latex beads และเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 ถูกตรวจสอบในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ที่ขาดโปรตีน PD-1 พบว่าการขาดโปรตีน PD-1 ในเซลล์ไลน์ THP-1 ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการจับกินลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรตีน PD-1 มีบทบาทในกระบวนการจับกินในมอโนไซต์ อีกทั้งยังพบว่า การขาดโปรตีน PD-1 ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของโปรตีน CD163 บกพร่อง แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีน CD86 ด้วยประการทั้งปวง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของโปรตีน PD-1 ต่อหน้าที่ของมอโนไซต์
Creative Commons License