Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินแผนที่ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ของพื้นที่ให้บริการสำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Second Advisor
Pannee Cheewinsiriwat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.225
Abstract
Nowadays, stroke is the leading cause of death in Thailand. Patients must be treated within 4.5 hours from symptom onset to increase recovery rate. Time is therefore a critical factor of the success or failure of the treatments. The objective of this research is to investigate the service coverage of various healthcare centers through current Emergency Medical Services (EMS) in Bangkok. To get service coverages for Stroke in Bangkok, the updated speed of the traffic and the amount of time it takes for each mode of transport for the pre-hospital stroke process are collected and examined using GIS mapping. The findings compare service coverages for different healthcare groupings, namely, non-network and network stroke healthcare centers. The result of this research shows that the service coverages of each hospital depend on the availability of rt-PA facility. Current total stroke service area covers approximately 90.4% of Bangkok but with different service density in each sub-district level. This study recommends guidelines for building new networks and adding healthcare centers to supplement existing networks in order to increase service coverage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคหลอดเลือดสมองเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตในประเทศไทย หากจะเพิ่มอัตราการฟื้นตัวของผู้ป่วย ผู้ป่วยต้องได้รับการรักษาภายในเวลา 4.5 ชั่วโมงตั้งแต่เริ่มมีอาการจนได้รับการรักษา ดังนั้นเวลาจึงมีผลต่อการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุว่าพื้นที่ให้บริการของศูนย์การแพทย์ต่างๆผ่านบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินที่มีอยู่ครอบคลุมทุกพื้นที่ในกรุงเทพมหานครหรือไม่ และเพื่อให้ได้พื้นที่ให้บริการสำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในกรุงเทพฯ ผู้ทำการวิจัยได้มีการเก็บรวบรวมและตรวจสอบความเร็วของจราจรและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินทางของผู้ป่วยในแต่ละจุดของกระบวนการก่อนเข้าโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยใช้แผนที่ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มศูนย์การแพทย์ต่างๆที่มีอยู่ รวมทั้งพื้นที่ให้บริการสำหรับศูนย์การแพทย์นอกเครือข่ายและศูนย์การแพทย์ที่มีเครือข่ายโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่ให้บริการของแต่ละศูนย์การแพทย์ขึ้นอยู่กับความพร้อมของอุปกรณ์ในการให้ rt-PA โดยพื้นที่ให้บริการโรคหลอดเลือดสมองทั้งหมดในปัจจุบันครอบคลุมประมาณ 90.4% ของพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร แต่จะมีความหนาแน่นในพื้นที่ให้บริการที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละแขวง การศึกษานี้ยังได้ทำการแนะนำแนวทางในการสร้างเครือข่ายใหม่และเพิ่มจำนวนศูนย์การแพทย์เพื่อเสริมพื้นที่ให้บริการของโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.