Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการเหล็กประจุศูนย์ร่วมกับการเติมอากาศและอะลูมิเนียมประจุศูนย์ร่วมกับการเติมอากาศ โดยใช้ของเสียจากโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Second Advisor
Nuta Supakata
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1328
Abstract
Used shot blast and aluminium dross wastes generated from auto part manufacturing were applied as catalysts under the modified-air Fenton (MAF) system to treat synthetic cutting oil wastewater. Experimental designs were applied to find optimum conditions in terms of size and amount of catalyst, initial pH, initial cutting oil concentration, air flow rate, and mixing speed. Fe0 and Al0 forms were found in used shot blast and aluminum dross, respectively, according to XRD and XRF results, and the element contents of Fe and Al were found to be 96.37 % and 37.13 %, respectively. For used shot blast under the MAF system, the Taguchi orthogonal array L18 experiment revealed that the size, initial pH, initial cutting oil concentration, amount, and air flow rate were significance, and the three most critical operating parameters were chosen i.e., pH (2–7), used shot blast size of 0.21-0.50 mm (20–30 g), and initial cutting oil concentration (1-3%). The mathematical model of COD, TOC, and turbidity removal efficiency was well fitted with R2 values of 0.9819, 0.9654, and 0.9715, respectively, and adjusted R2 values of 0.9547, 0.9135, and 0.9287. Under the optimal condition of 30 g used shot blast, 1% v/v initial oil concentration, pH 2, and 5 mL/min air flow, 92.82% COD, 80.18% TOC, and 99.55% turbidity could be removed in 45 minutes. In addition, the reaction kinetics fitted well for pseudo-second order reaction with a regression coefficient of 0.9987 and a rate constant of 0.0218 min-1. The oxidation mechanism was confirmed by generation of H2O2 with 0.0169 M. The operating treatment cost for used shot blast under MAF was 0.67 USD/m3. In the aluminum dross under the MAF system, Taguchi's results showed initial cutting oil, amount, size, air flow rate, and pH level significantly affected COD removal efficiency. To optimize conditions with CCRD coupled with RSM, pH (2–7), amount of aluminum dross size of 0.21–0.5 mm. (5–15 g), and initial oil concentration (1-3%) were chosen. Only the response function as COD removal efficiency had an R2 of 0.9414 and an adjusted R2 of 0.9190. The maximum removal efficiency of 93.30% COD was achieved at pH 2, with 15 g aluminum dross size of 0.21-0.50 mm., and 1% initial oil concentration at 60 min and 120 rpm mixing speed. However, the main mechanism was the adsorption process, as no H2O2 was generated in the aeration system. The operating treatment cost was 0.54 USD/m3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์และตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมที่ใช้แล้วจากโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ระบบเฟนตันประยุกต์ด้วยการเติมอากาศ เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียจากน้ำมันตัดสังเคราะห์ การทดลองได้ออกแบบเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการบำบัด โดยมีปัจจัยในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ขนาดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่า pH เริ่มต้น ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมันตัด อัตราการไหลของอากาศ และความเร็วในการกวนผสม ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ XRF พบว่า มีเหล็กประจุศูนย์อยู่ในผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ และอะลูมิเนียมประจุศูนย์อยู่ในตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม และมีองค์ประกอบ Fe และ Al เท่ากับร้อยละ 96.37 และ 37.13 ตามลำดับ จากการออกแบบทดลองด้วยวิธีทำกูชิสามารถระบุได้ว่า ขนาดของผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ ค่า pH เริ่มต้น ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมันตัด ปริมาณผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ และอัตราการไหลของอากาศมีผลต่อระบบเฟนตันประยุกต์ด้วยการเติมอากาศ จากนั้นพารามิเตอร์สาคัญที่สุดในระบบบาบัด จานวน 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ pH (2–7) ขนาดผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ 0.21-0.50 มม. (20–30 กรัม) และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ามันตัด (ร้อยละ 1-3) ถูกนำไปใช้ศึกษาในขั้นตอนการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระบบบำบัดด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตัวแปรตาม ได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด COD TOC และความขุ่นมีค่า coefficient of determination (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9819, 0.9654 และ 0.9715 ตามลำดับ และ ค่า adjusted R2 เท่ากับ 0.9547, 0.9135 และ 0.9287 ตามลำดับ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ ผงเหล็กช็อตบลาสท์ จำนวน 30 กรัม นำมาใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันเริ่มต้นที่ร้อยละ 1 ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร และค่า pH เริ่มต้นที่ 2 ด้วยระบบเฟนตันประยุกต์ด้วยการเติมอากาศมีอัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เป็นระยะเวลา 45 นาที สามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด COD TOC และ ความขุ่น เท่ากับร้อยละ 92.82, 80.18 และ 99.55 ตามลำดับ ในระบบเฟนตันประยุกต์ด้วยการเติมอากาศมีค่าใช้จ่าย เท่ากับ 0.67 ดอลลาร์/ลูกบาศก์เมตร สำหรับการนำตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมมาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาในระบบเฟนตันประยุกต์ด้วยการเติมอากาศ ผลการวิเคราะห์จากการออกแบบการทดลองด้วยวิธีทากูชิ แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมัน ปริมาณตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม ขนาดของตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม อัตราการไหลของอากาศ และค่า pH เริ่มต้น มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัด COD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ตัวแปรที่ถูกเลือกในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยการใช้วิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ได้แก่ ค่า pH เริ่มต้น (2-7) ปริมาณตะกรันอะลูมิเนียมขนาด 0.21-0.50 มม. (10-20 กรัม) และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำมันตัด (ร้อยละ1-3) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด COD มีค่า coefficient of determination (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9414 และ ค่า adjusted R2 เท่ากับ 0.9190 มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัด COD ได้สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 93.30 ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ขนาดของตะกรันอะลูมิเนียม 0.21-0.50 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 15 กรัม นำมาบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันเริ่มต้นที่ร้อยละ 1 ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร และค่า pH เริ่มต้นที่ 2 ด้วยความเร็วการผสมที่ 120 รอบต่อนาที ระยะเวลา 60 นาที กลไกหลักในการบำบัดคือ การดูดซับ โดยไม่พบไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เกิดขึ้นในระบบ มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 0.54 ดอลลาร์/ลูกบาศก์เมตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.