Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of high-fiber and gluten-free pasta from cassava flour
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดริษ กวักเพฑูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1301
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของฟลาวร์ข้าวเจ้า สตาร์ชข้าวโพด เส้นใยมันสำปะหลัง และกัวกัม ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางประสาทสัมผัสของพาสต้าปราศจากกลูเตนที่มีเส้นใยอาหารสูงจากฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลัง และเพื่อพัฒนาพาสต้าปราศจากกลูเตนที่มีเส้นใยอาหารสูงจากฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลังที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีด จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชและฟลาวร์ พบว่า สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลัง สตาร์ชข้าวเจ้า และสตาร์ชข้าวโพด มีปริมาณแอมิโลสร้อยละ 16.31, 21.35 และ 23.15 ตามลำดับ สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังมีกำลังการพองตัวและการละลายสูงกว่าสตาร์ชข้าวโพดและสตาร์ชข้าวเจ้า จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลังและเส้นใยมันสำปะหลัง พบว่า มีปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารร้อยละ 7.42 และ 54.75 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ จึงคำนวณสูตรและนำเส้นใยมันสำปะหลังมาเสริมแหล่งของเส้นใยอาหาร และนำฟลาวร์ข้าวเจ้าและสตาร์ชข้าวโพดมาทดแทนฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลังที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ จากนั้นศึกษาคุณภาพพาสต้าที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการรีดและตัด พบว่า พาสต้าสูตร RF50 ที่มีส่วนผสมจากฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลัง ฟลาวร์ข้าวเจ้า สตาร์ชข้าวโพด เส้นใยมันสำปะหลัง ในปริมาณร้อยละ 35 : 50 : 0 : 15 มีคุณภาพหลังปรุงสุกและลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของพาสต้าดีกว่าพาสต้าสูตรอื่น (p≤0.05) จากนั้นนำกัวกัมมาเสริมในพาสต้าสูตร RF50 ที่ร้อยละ 1 และ 2 โดยน้ำหนักฟลาวร์ผสม พบว่า พาสต้าสูตร RF50GG2 ที่มีส่วนผสมจากฟลาวร์มันสำปะหลัง ฟลาวร์ข้าวเจ้า เส้นใยมันสำปะหลัง ในปริมาณร้อยละ 35 : 50 : 15 และเสริมกัวกัมร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ฟลาวร์ผสม มีคุณภาพหลังปรุงสุกและลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของพาสต้า ไม่แตกต่างจากพาสต้ามันสำปะหลังทางการค้า (p>0.05) และได้คะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสทางด้านเนื้อสัมผัสและความชอบโดยรวม มากกว่าพาสต้าสูตรอื่น (p≤0.05) ในกระบวนการอัดรีดด้วยสกรูเดี่ยว กำหนดสภาวะการตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ในส่วนของอัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบ 70 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง, อุณหภูมิน้ำ 70 องศาเซลเซียส, อุณหภูมิบาเรลส่วนนวดผสม 65 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเร็วรอบสกรูส่วนนวดผสม 70 rpm, อุณหภูมิบาเรลส่วนอัดรีด 45 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเร็วรอบสกรูส่วนอัดรีด 25 rpm, อุณหภูมิหัวได 55 องศาเซลเซียส และแปรปริมาณน้ำที่ 35, 40, 45 และ 50 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง พบว่า พาสต้าสูตร RF50GG2 ที่ใช้ปริมาณน้ำในสภาวะการอัดรีดที่ 35 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง มีคุณภาพหลังปรุงสุกและลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของพาสต้าไม่แตกต่างจากพาสต้ามันสำปะหลังทางการค้า (p>0.05) และได้คะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสมากกว่าพาสต้ามันสำปะหลังทางการค้า (p≤0.05) นอกจากนั้นพาสต้าสูตรดังกล่าวมีปริมาณเส้นใยอาหารมากกว่า 5 กรัม ต่อ หนึ่งหน่วยบริโภค 55 กรัม สามารถกล่าวอ้างได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์พาสต้านี้มีเส้นใยอาหารสูงตามกฎหมายกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the influence of rice flour, corn starch, cassava fiber and guar gum on the physical and organoleptic properties of high-fiber and gluten-free pasta from cassava flour and to develop high-fiber and gluten-free pasta from cassava flour by extrusion process. Consistent with the physicochemical properties of starches and flours, cassava, rice, and corn starches have amylose at 16.31%, 21.35%, and 23.15%, respectively. Cassava starch had higher swelling power and solubility than corn and rice starch. The proximate composition of cassava flour and cassava fiber had dietary fiber content of 7.42% and 54.75% (dry basis), respectively. The pasta formulations were calculated by adding cassava fiber as a source of dietary fiber. Rice flour and corn starch were substituted for cassava flour in varying proportions. The quality of pasta produced by the sheeting-cutting process was investigated. Among the various blends studied, RF50 containing cassava flour, rice flour, corn starch, and cassava fiber at a ratio of 35:50:0:15 had higher cooking and texture properties than the others (p≤0.05). Then, guar gum was added to RF50 pasta at a concentration of 1% and 2% w/w of the composite flour. The results showed that RF50GG2 containing cassava flour, rice flour, and cassava fiber at a ratio of 35:50:15 with a combination of 2% w/w guar gum had the best cooking properties. Also, the firmness was comparable with commercial cassava pasta with no difference (p>0.05) and higher in terms of texture and overall acceptability scores than the others (p≤0.05). In the single-screw extrusion process, the parameters were set at a feed rate of 70 kg/hr, a water temperature of 70 °C, kneading barrel temperature of 65 °C, kneading screw speed of 70 rpm, compression barrel temperature of 45 °C, compression screw speed of 25 rpm, and die nozzle temperature of 55 °C. The water feed rate was varied at 35, 40, 45 and 50 L/hr. The extruded RF50GG2 pasta with a water feed rate of 35 L/hr did not differ from commercial cassava pasta (p>0.05) in terms of cooking and texture properties. Sensory attributes were higher than those of the commercial cassava pasta (p≤0.05). This pasta contained more than 5 g of dietary fiber per 55 g serving, which can be legally considered a high-fiber food.
Creative Commons License