Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological experience after receiving counseling service of medical health care professionals
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.591
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจในผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขภายหลังการได้รับการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขจำนวน 6 คน โดยการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง อันได้แก่ ทันตแพทย์ เภสัชกร กายภาพบำบัดและแพทย์แผนไทยประยุกต์ อายุระหว่าง 25-48 ปี ซึ่งเป็นผู้เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการรับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาและสิ้นสุดการรับบริการแล้วระยะเวลา6 เดือน - 4 ปี จำนวนครั้งในการรับบริการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาโดยเฉลี่ย 3-4 sessions เพื่อทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพรูปแบบปรากฎการณ์วิทยา โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการถอดเทปบันทึกการสนทนาแบบคำต่อคำ เพื่อนำมาถอดความ จัดหมวดหมู่และสรุปประเด็น ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบ 3 ประเด็นหลักคือ (1) การตระหนักรู้ต่อปัญหาที่เผชิญ ประกอบด้วย การรับรู้ปัญหา ความรู้สึกต่อปัญหาที่เผชิญ ความพยายามออกจากปัญหาและความต้องการหลุดพ้นจากวงจรของปัญหา (2) การเข้าถึงแหล่งความช่วยเหลือแบบเป็นทางการ ประกอบด้วย ช่องทางการเข้าถึงแหล่งความช่วยเหลือแบบเป็นทางการ การรับรู้ที่มีต่อการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา การรับรู้ที่มีต่อแหล่งช่วยเหลือช่องทางอื่นและสิ่งสกัดกั้นในการเข้าถึงแหล่งความช่วยเหลือ (3) การเติบโตและงอกงามภายหลังก้าวข้ามผ่านปัญหา ประกอบด้วยความเข้าใจที่เกิดขึ้นในตนเองในการเผชิญปัญหาอย่างเหมาะสม ปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลต่อการเติบโตและงอกงามทางจิตใจและความงอกงามภายหลังการก้าวข้ามผ่านปัญหา ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ให้เกิดการบูรณาการในโครงการหรืองานวิจัยที่ส่งเสริมและดูแลสุขภาพทางจิตใจของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพทางการแพทย์และสาธารณสุขในครั้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the psychological experiences among medical health care professionals after receiving psychological counseling. In this study, the participant are 6 medical health care professionals were selected by purposive sampling. The practitioners included dentists, pharmacists, physiotherapist, and applied Thai traditional medicine, aged between 25-48 years old, and has finished the psychological counseling services for 6 months - 4 years. The average number of psychological counseling services sessions is between 3-4 sessions. The data were collected and analyzed by a semi-structured in-depth interview following the qualitative research methodology of the phenomenal model. The researchers transcribed verbatim transcripts to transcribe the coding, categorize the themes, and summarize the major themes. The results of the study revealed 3 major themes: (1) Problem awarness including the problem recognition, feelings about the problem encountering, effort to exit the problem , and will to exit the problem cycle. (2) access to formal help consists of access for help, perception of helping resources, and berrier to access to formal help. (3) Growth and flourishing after going through the problem containing self-understanding for problems encountering external factors affect on mental growth, and flourishing after going through. The results of this research can be applied for integration in projects or research that promote and maintain the mental health of medical and public health professionals in the future.
Creative Commons License