Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอเชียติโคไซด์บรรจุในไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดตอบสนองต่อความร้อนสำหรับการสมานแผลและการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Nantaporn Namviriyachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1299
Abstract
Microemulsions were used in various pharmaceutical applications and platform of various drug delivery systems. This study aimed on microemulsion based thermogelling systems which were composed of vegetable oils, pharmaceutically accepted surfactants, cosurfactants and gelation polymer. The surfactants were mixed with cosurfactants to obtain 1:0, 1:1, 2:1 and 3:1 blends of surfactant to cosurfactant. o/w microemulsions were used to incorporated with poloxamer 407 to provide thermoresponsive gelling systems (MET). The rice bran oil group failed to produce thermoresponsive characteristics. The physicochemical characterizations such as droplet size, zetapotential, conductivity, viscosity, and gelation temperature of selected microemulsions and microemulsion based thermogelling systems were determined. Although coconut oil group showed thermoresponsive characteristics, they were failed to produce hard gel after increasing temperature up to 50°C. 0.5% to 0.25% of Asiaticoside (AS) were incorporated into METs. The % cumulative drug release of METs after 24 hours were 28% to 30% and showing almost same drug release patterns. The % cell viability of AS loaded METs and blank METs were statistically insignificant (p>0.05). The fluorescent images L929 cells of coumarin 6 loaded METs showed significant fluorescence when compared with free coumarin 6 solution which had indistinct fluorescence.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครอิมัลชันถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในทางเภสัชกรรมอย่างแพร่หลาย และเป็นพื้นฐานระบบการนำส่งยาต่าง ๆ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีพื้นฐานจากระบบการก่อเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยน้ำมันพืช สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ยอมรับในทางเภสัชกรรม สารช่วยลดแรงตึงผิว และโพลิเมอร์ก่อเจล สารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกผสมกับสารช่วยลดแรงตึงผิวในอัตราส่วน 1:0, 1:1, 2:1 และ 3:1 ภาควัฏภาคไตรภาคเทียมถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการไทเทรตน้ำเพื่อประเมินพื้นที่ของไมโครอิมัลชัน เมื่อได้ไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำแล้ว จะถูกรวมเข้ากับ โพลอกซาเมอร์ 407 เพื่อก่อให้เกิดระบบก่อเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อน (MET) จากผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มน้ำมันรำข้าวไม่สามารถตอบสนองการก่อเจลเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิได้ การศึกษาลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพจะถูกประเมินในกลุ่มไมโครอิมัลชันที่ถูกคัดเลือกและไมโครอิมัลชันที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อน แม้ว่ากลุ่มน้ำมันมะพร้าวจะสามารถตอบสนองการก่อเจลเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ แต่ไม่สามารถก่อตัวเป็นเจลแข็งหลังจากที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 50 องศาเซลเซียส สารเอเชียติโคไซด์ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.05 ถึง 0.25 จะถูกรวมเข้าไปในระบบก่อเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อน เมื่อนำไปศึกษาปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญ พบร้อยละปริมาณสะสมของสารที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาหลังจาก 24 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับร้อยละ 28-30 ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับการปลดปล่อยยาโดยส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ในกลุ่มระบบการก่อเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อนที่มีและไม่มีเอเชียติโคไซด์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ภาพถ่ายฟลูออเรสเซนส์ของเซลล์ L929 ในกลุ่มระบบการก่อเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อความร้อนจำนวน 6 กลุ่ม แสดงการเรืองแสงของคูมารินมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มสารละลายจำนวน 6 กลุ่มที่ไม่มีคูมารินซึ่งให้ผลการเรืองแสงฟลูออเรสเซนส์ไม่ชัดเจน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.