Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของโลหะไอออนและปฏิกิริยาการเร่งด้วยแสงของนาโนไททาเนียสำหรับการย่อยสลายไซยาเนท และการประเมินผลกระทบวัฏจักรชีวิตของกระบวนการบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthirat Kittipongvises
Second Advisor
Pummarin Khamdahsag
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1286
Abstract
Environmental consequences of mining are becoming increasingly complex, especially the utilization of toxic chemicals in the mineral process. Specifically, in the gold mining operations, the various species of remaining cyanide in the tailings stream are potentially toxic and hazardous to human health and the environment. Although many studies have spotlighted on cyanide toxicity and their environmental health impacts, the focus on possible treatment techniques that can be applied to treat other toxic species is however limited. Cyanate, for instance, is an intermediate product from the destruction of cyanide in wastewater and known as a neurotoxic substance. Altogether, the remaining of metal ions such as iron, manganese and calcium has been also observed in water bodies nearby the mining area. Therefore, as an environmentally friendly emerging method, TiO2 photocatalytic oxidation process are crucially need. The aims of this study are i.) to investigate the effect of metal ions on cyanate photocatalytic degradation performance, ii.) to determine the efficiency of synthesized titania catalyst on photocatalytic activity for cyanate removal under different light sources and iii.) to assess potential environmental impacts of cyanate degradation by photocatalytic technique. Through a sol-gel method, TiO2 was successfully synthesized and characterized by several analytical techniques. The synthesized TiO2 presented a higher surface area and extensively responded in the visible region. For photocatalytic performance, with the existing of 0.5 g synthesized TiO2, Fe3+, Fe2+, Mn2+, and Ca2+ ions were conducted to the cyanate degradation activity. Also, three sources of light namely UV-A, visible, and solar were also irradiated to the cyanate photocatalytic degradation. Under UV-A irradiation, cyanate concentration of 1 mM could be degraded to 60% for 300 mins. Particularly, Fe3+ ion could effectively enhance the photocatalytic degradation efficiency with 100% degradation of cyanate (Ct = 0 at 20 min). Comparatively, the existence of Fe2+ resulted in decreased concentrations of cyanate by 83%. However, the results indicated both Mn2+ and Ca2+ ions slightly increased photocatalytic degradation of cyanate. Further to this, under visible and solar irradiations, photocatalytic degradation of cyanate could be achieved by 55% and 63%, respectively, with the presence of synthesized TiO2. More especially, Fe3+ ion could also improve the performance of cyanate photocatalytic degradation by 98% and 100% at min = 300, respectively. Additionally, the photocatalytic degradation of cyanate by synthesized TiO2 was fitted to the Langmuir-Hinshelwood-Hougen-Watson (LHHW) kinetics model. Response Surface Methodology (RSM) based on Box-Behnken Design (BBD) was conducted to evaluate the influencing of metal-ion combination to cyanate photocatalytic treatment. The results revealed Fe3+ ion potentially effect to the cyanate photocatalytic degradation, followed by Ca2+ and Mn2+ ions, respectively. In terms of life cycle assessment (LCA), both ReCipe 2016 and IMPACT 2002+ methodologies were employed to quantify all possible environmental impacts associated with the entire photocatalytic processes for cyanate removal. The results of analysis indicated that ethanol and electricity utilization during synthesis of nano-TiO2/FeCl3 photocatalyst were attributable for almost all the environmental footprints. For the entire process of cyanate photocatalytic treatment, the ReCipe 2016 method showed that water consumption for electricity generation and marine ecotoxicity contributed the largest share of environmental impact. At the endpoint impact level, human health, which is mainly associated with electricity consumption, was by far the largest life cycle impact. Besides, IMPACT 2002+ method also exhibited the consumption of ethanol was the significant contributor to most of the total environmental impacts; resulting to the greatest share on the environmental impacts of climate change damage category. Further to this, photocatalytic degradation through the visible light had the highest environmental impact scores compared to UV-A and solar irradiations. Electricity consumption was the hotspot of environmental load per functional unit of degradation of 98% cyanate from 1 L wastewater by nano-TiO2/FeCl3 for all different irradiation sources. More interestingly, solar radiation to cyanate photocatalytic degradation was found to be the most environmentally friendly technique with the lowest life cycle environmental burden for all human health, ecosystem, and resource impact categories.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจากกิจกรรมเหมืองแร่มีความซับซ้อนและรุนแรงมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการใช้สารเคมีที่ในกระบวนการผลิตแร่ อย่างเช่น การใช้ไซยาไนด์ในกระบวนการสกัดแร่ทองคำ ทั้งนี้ ไซยาไนด์และอนุพันธ์อื่นๆ ที่พบอยู่ในน้ำหางแร่สามารถส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แม้ว่าการศึกษาจำนวนมากได้เน้นย้ำถึงการบำบัดไซยาไนด์และผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่เทคนิคที่มุ่งเน้นในการบำบัดอนุพันธ์รูปแบบอื่นๆยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ไซยาเนท ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ขั้นกลางจากการบำบัดไซยาไนด์ในน้ำเสียและถูกนิยามว่าเป็นสารพิษต่อระบบประสาท นอกจากนี้ ยังพบไอออนโลหะที่เหลือ เช่น เหล็ก แมงกานีส และแคลเซียมในแหล่งน้ำใกล้พื้นที่ทำเหมืองอีกด้วย เนื่องจากเป็นเทคนิคการบำบัดที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการบำบัดออกซิเดชันด้วยโฟโตคะตาไลติกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียไททาเนีย จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ดังนั้น จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ 1.) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอยู่ร่วมกันของโลหะไอออนที่มีอยู่และแหล่งกำเนิดแสงต่อกิจกรรมโฟโตคะตาไลติกสำหรับการย่อยสลายไซยาเนท เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนไซยาเนทด้วยกระบวนโฟโตคะตาไลติกโดยไททาเนียสังเคราะห์ 2.) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของแหล่งกำเนิดแสงต่อกิจกรรมโฟโตคะตาไลติกสำหรับการย่อยสลายไซยาเนทด้วยไททาเนีย และ 3.) เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการย่อยสลายไซยาเนทโดยเทคนิคโฟโตคะตาไลติก จากวิธีโซลเจล ไทททาเนียได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า ไททาเนียที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวที่มากขึ้นและสามารถตอบสนองในช่วงแสงขาว (Vis) สำหรับประสิทธิภาพโฟโตคะตาไลติกภายใต้อัลตราไวโอเล็ต (UV-A) ความเข้มข้นของไซยาเนทลดลงเหลือ 60% เป็นเวลา 300 นาที โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง Fe3+ ไอออน สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายด้วยโฟโตคะตาไลติกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการย่อยสลายไซยาเนทโดยสมบูรณ์ 100% ภายใน 20 นาที ขณะที่ Fe2+ ไออนส่งผลให้ความเข้มข้นของไซยาเนทลดลง 83% นอกจากนี้ ภายใต้แสงขาวและแสงอาทิตย์ Fe3+ ไอออนยังสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยสลายด้วยโฟโตคะตาไลติกของไซยาเนทได้ 98% และ100% ที่ 300 นาที ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้ง Cl- และ SO42- ไอออนไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายไซยาเนท อีกทั้ง การย่อยสลายไซยาเนทด้วยวิธีโตคะตาไลติกโดยไททาเนีย เหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์ของ Langmuir-Hinshelwood-Hougen-Watson (LHHW) นอกจากนี้เทคนิค Response Surface Methodology (RSM) และ Box-Behnken Design (BBD) ได้ถูกนำมาประเมินอิทธิพลของการผสมของโลหะไอออนต่อการบำบัดไซยาเนท สำหรับการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) ของการบำบัดไซยาเนท วิธีการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ReCipe 2016 และ IMPACT 2002+ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการโฟโตคะตาไลติกสำหรับการกำจัดไซยาเนทด้วยไททาเนีย ผลการประเมินพบว่า การใช้เอทานอลและไฟฟ้าในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงไททาเนีย ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงที่สุด สำหรับกระบวนการบำบัดไซยาเนทโดยโฟโตคะตาไลติกเทคนิค จากวิธี ReCipe 2016 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้น้ำเพื่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าและความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเลมีส่วนทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด การใช้ไฟฟ้าซึ่งส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ถือเป็นผลกระทบที่มากที่สุด และวิธี IMPACT 2002+ พบว่า การใช้เอทานอลในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ พบว่าปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยการทำงานของการย่อยสลายไซยาเนท 98% จากน้ำเสีย 1 ลิตร ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงที่สุด สำหรับแหล่งกำเนิดแสงที่แตกต่างกัน ปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตาไลซิสภายใต้แสงขาวส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่า UV-A และผลกระประเมินพบว่า การใช้แสงอาทิตย์ในการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาโฟโตะคะตาไลซิสสำหรับการย่อยสลายไซยาเนทเป็นเทคนิคที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด โดยส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ระบบนิเวศน์ และทรัพยากรน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License