Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังในทิศทางการหมุน และการกดจากทิศทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบนข้อต่อของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวในการรักษาผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างสองด้าน แบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akkradate Siriphorn
Second Advisor
Adit Chiradejnant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1318
Abstract
To compare the effectiveness of lumbar rotation mobilization and central posteroanterior (central PA) mobilization on the intensity of low back pain (LBP), lumbar range of motion (LROM), functional rating index (FRI), and global perceived effect (GPE) in individuals with bilateral non-specific low back pain (NSLBP). Seventy bilateral NSLBP individuals were recruited (19 men and 51 females). The participants were randomly assigned into two groups using concealed opaque envelopes: central PA or rotation. Both groups got a placebo treatment with detuned shortwave diathermy before receiving intervention according to their group assignment. The outcomes were measured at four points: baseline, after placebo treatment, after mobilization treatment, and 48 hours follow-up. The two-way mixed repeated analysis of variance (ANOVA) was performed. The results indicated that there was no placebo effect. There were significant differences in the time effect on LBP intensity and LROM (p<0.001). There was, however, no significant difference in group effects or interaction effects. The FRI and GPE scores were significantly different within groups but not between groups. Similarly, good benefits were found in this study. Therefore, both mobilization techniques could be chosen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุน และการกดจากทิศทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบนข้อต่อของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวในการรักษาผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างสองด้านแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจง ในการลดอาการปวด การเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหว ระดับความสามารถในการทำงาน และระดับความพึงพอใจหลังการรักษา ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 70 คน (ชาย 19 คน และหญิง 51 คน) ได้รับการสุ่มด้วยซองปิดผนึกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มการกดจากทิศทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้า และกลุ่มการขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุน ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการรักษาแบบหลอกด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดความร้อนลึกด้วยคลื่นสั้นแบบไม่เปิดเครื่อง และการรักษาด้วยการขยับข้อต่อกระดูกสันหลังตามกลุ่ม ทำการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 4 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการรักษา, หลังการรักษาแบบหลอก, หลังการรักษาด้วยการขยับข้อต่อ และ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังการรักษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย Two-way mixed repeated ANOVA ผลจากการศึกษาไม่พบผลของการรักษาแบบหลอก พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแต่ละช่วงเวลาในการลดอาการปวด และเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของหลัง (p<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มกับเวลา พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติในกลุ่มแต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มของระดับความสามารถใน การทำงาน และระดับความพึงพอใจหลังการรักษา จากผลของการศึกษานี้สามารถเลือกใช้ได้ทั้ง การขยับข้อต่อในทิศทางการหมุน และการกดจากทิศทางด้านหลังไปด้านหน้าบนข้อต่อของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.