Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Commercial feasibility study of banana flour as a substitute for coffee creamer
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.299
Abstract
ผงแป้งที่ผลิตจากกล้วยดิบมีปริมาณแป้งที่ทนการย่อย (resistant starch) สูงกว่าแป้งหลายชนิด เช่น แป้งข้าวโพด แป้งมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งได้รับความนิยมสูงในการนำมาเป็นส่วนผสมของอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพและเพิ่มมูลค่าในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร การวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผงจากแป้งกล้วยหอมดิบเปรียบเทียบกับครีมเทียมในตลาด เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของความต้องการ ระดับความต้องการของตลาด และความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินงานและการลงทุนผลิต ทำการศึกษาด้วยการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ “แป้งกล้วยหอม” รวมถึงทำการทดสอบเกี่ยวกับความพึงพอใจ ลักษณะ และปริมาณความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ผสมกับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และใช้การเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) จากอาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คน เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ สรุปผล และศึกษาหาแนวทางความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ ผลจากการวิจัยเชิงทดลองพบว่าคุณค่าทางโภชนาการพบว่าผงแป้งกล้วยหอมให้พลังงานต่ำสุดเมื่อทำการเทียบกับครีมเทียมสูตรออริจินัลและสูตรปราศจากไขมัน ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในการทดสอบความพึงพอใจในด้านสรรพคุณของแป้งกล้วยพบว่าผู้บริโภคให้ความสำคัญอันดับแรกคือ ดัชนีน้ำตาลต่ำที่ร้อยละ 20.83 อันดับที่สองคือรสชาติและแป้งทนต่อการย่อย ที่ร้อยละ 15.6 และอันดับที่สามคือ ไม่มีไขมันทรานส์ ที่ร้อยละ 12.74. ผลด้านของการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ผงแป้งกล้วยหอมดิบต้นแบบข้อมูลจากกลุ่มอาสาสมัครที่ทำได้ทำการชิมผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่างพบว่าความชอบโดยรวมยังต่ำกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ครีมเทียมแบบผงที่ 4.37 ต่อ 7 จากคะแนนเต็ม 9 คะแนน ผลด้านประสิทธิภาพทางด้านตลาดพบว่ามีผู้สนใจซื้อ ร้อยละ 54.17 และผลการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินงานและลงทุนผลิตมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนประมาณ 2 ปี 1 เดือน มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) จากการลงทุนประมาณ 5,564,180 บาท และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) จากการลงทุนประมาณ 64.56%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Banana flour contained a higher amount of resistant starch compared to corn flour and tapioca flour. It appears that banana flour is suitable for processing into healthy food products, the aim of this research is to study the banana flour properties compared to creamer on the market, to study the market characteristics and level of demand, to study operational, investment and commercialize feasibility. The method of study is an experimental research mixed with quantitative research on consumer satisfaction quantity of demand with banana flour prototyping product, data will be collected from 30 participants by questionnaire to analyze and summarize for this study. The result has shown that banana flour nutrition provides the lowest calories when compared to original and fat free coffee creamer. In terms of product acceptance in overall preference banana flour was rated lower than coffee creamer at 4.37 to 7 from 9 of 9-point Likert scale. Banana flour attributes were ranked by following, 1st attribute is low GI at 20.83%, 2nd attribute is flavor and resistant starch at 15.6%, 3rd attribute is trans-fat free at 12.74%. Overall, on market demand there were 54.17% of participants interested in banana flour. Result on financial feasibility have shown that payback period 2 years 1 month Net current value (NPV) from investment of Baht 5,564,180 and actual return (IRR) on investment is 64.56%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.