Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master piano recital by Joseph Wongpichedchai
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปานใจ จุฬาพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.714
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวเปียโนในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการฝึกซ้อม ค้นคว้าข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์บทเพลง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตีความบทเพลงและนำเสนอการบรรเลงเปียโน รวมไปถึงการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับชีวประวัติของผู้ประพันธ์เพลง ความเป็นมาและแรงบันดาลใจในการประพันธ์บทเพลง เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจในบทเพลง ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการสื่อสารและถ่ายทอดบทเพลงไปยังผู้ฟังให้ตรงตามสิ่งที่ผู้ประพันธ์เพลงต้องการ ผู้แสดงได้คัดเลือกบทเพลงทั้งหมด 8 บท ได้แก่ (1) Bagatelle in G minor, Op.119 No.1 ประพันธ์โดยลุดวิก ฟาน เบโทเฟน (2) Sonata in C major, Op.53 “Waldstein” ประพันธ์โดยเบโทเฟน (3) Reverie ประพันธ์โดยโคลด เดอบุสซี (4) The Engulfed Cathedral ประพันธ์โดยเดอบุสซี (5) Pavane for a Dead Princess ประพันธ์โดยโมริส ราเวล (6) Prelude in G-flat major, Op.23 No.10 ประพันธ์โดยเซอร์เก รัคมานินอฟ (7) Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10 ประพันธ์โดยรัคมานินอฟ และ (8) Elegie in E-flat minor, Op.3 No.1 ประพันธ์โดยรัคมานินอฟ การแสดงในครั้งนี้จัดขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 7 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 เวลา 13.00 ณ Tongsuang's Recital Hall ถนนสุขุมวิทซอย 3 การแสดงใช้เวลาประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง 17 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this piano recital is to study the practicing guideline, research and analyze selected compositions in order to interpret and perform a piano recital. The research also includes study of lives of composers and their inspirations in order to reach a deeper understanding of the repertoires. Those cited are extremely significant for a musician to exact communication the music to the audience according to the composer’s purpose. Eight selected piano compositions are (1) Bagatelle in G minor, Op.119 No.1 by Ludwig van Beethoven (2) Sonata in C major, Op.53 “Waldstein” by Beethoven (3) Reverie by Claude Debussy (4) The Engulfed Cathedral by Debussy (5) Pavane for a Dead Princess by Maurice Ravel (6) Prelude in G-flat major, Op.23 No.10 by Sergei Rachmaninoff (7) Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10 by Rachmaninoff and (8) Elegie in E-flat minor, Op.3 No.1 by Rachmaninoff. This piano recital took place on December, Monday 7, 2020, 1.00 pm. at Tongsuang’s Piano Recital Hall, Sukhumvit soi 3. The total duration of the performance is approximately 1 hour 17 minutes
Creative Commons License