Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of activity overlapping on community public spaces on the behavior and use of local people in transition period: a case study of Talad Noi Neighbourhood
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสรร วิเชียรประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.618
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาข้อขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นบนพื้นที่สาธารณะระดับชุมชนจากเกิดขึ้นของนโยบายพัฒนาฟื้นฟูเมืองในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านการพัฒนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชน จากการเกิดขึ้นของกิจกรรมใหม่โดยกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการสร้างสรรค์และกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวบนพื้นที่สาธารณะระดับชุมชนของชุมชนย่านตลาดน้อย ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจการใช้งานเพื่อวิเคราะห์การทับซ้อนของกิจกรรมเพื่อจำแนกระดับของผลกระทบ ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งานและผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้น ผ่านการประยุกต์จากทฤษฎีสินค้าสาธารณะ (Public Goods) ผลการสำรวจการทับซ้อนกิจกรรมบนพื้นที่สาธารณะระดับชุมชนพบว่า กลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชนได้รับผลกระทบจากกิจกรรมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการสร้างสรรค์และกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยว โดยมีระดับของผลกระทบตั้งแต่ในระดับต่ำหรือสามารถใช้งานพื้นที่ร่วมกันได้ ผลกระทบในระดับปานกลางหรือการใช้งานที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อกัน จนไปถึงผลกระทบสูงหรือผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชนต้องหยุดทำกิจกรรมและเลี่ยงการใช้งานในบริเวณนั้น ซึ่งความแตกต่างของระดับผลกระทบนี้ยังสะท้อนถึงความหลากหลายของกิจกรรมในบริบทพื้นที่สาธารณะระดับชุมชนประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้งานแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งานและผลกระทบต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชนพบว่า กลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชนและกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการสร้างสรรค์ส่วนใหญ่ มีทัศนคติต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะระดับชุมชนสอดคล้องกันในรูปแบบ พื้นที่สาธารณะส่วนกลาง (Common Goods) โดยกลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชนจะไม่สามารถกีดกันผู้ใช้งานกลุ่มอื่น ๆ ในพื้นที่ได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมักพบผลกระทบระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ใช้งาน เนื่องจากการขาดกฎระเบียบเพื่อควบคุมความเหมาะสม ส่วนกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวมีทัศนคติต่อพื้นที่สาธารณะระดับชุมชนในรูปแบบพื้นที่สาธารณะอย่างแท้จริง (Public Goods) ทัศนคติในลักษณะดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถตัดสินใจในการเลือกใช้งานพื้นที่สาธารณะชุมชนทุกจุดได้อย่างอิสระ และยังแสดงออกในด้านพฤติกรรมโดยไม่มีข้อจำกัด สอดคล้องกับผลวิเคราะห์ในข้างต้นที่พบว่า กลุ่มผู้อยู่อาศัยเดิมในชุมชนได้รับผลกระทบจากการเข้ามาใช้พื้นที่ของกลุ่มอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines emerging conflicts over public spaces at the community level of Talat Noi community caused by urban regeneration policies during the transitioning period. The objective is to study impacts on local residents within the community and the emerging activities led by creative entrepreneurs and tourists. The methods applied in this thesis are surveying usage of the public spaces from the targeted population, analyzing overlapped activities, together with interviewing the targeted population. The work observes impacts referring the Public Goods theorem. Survey results of overlapping activities among targeted population who engage in community’s public spaces show that the group of local residents in the community were affected by activities from the group of creative entrepreneurs and the group of tourists with different levels of impacts, ranging from low-level (able to use public spaces cooperatively), moderate-level (uses of public spaces that interferes with each other), and high-level (local residents have to give up activities and avoid using those areas). Interview results show that attitudes toward community's public spaces of the group of local residents in the community and the group of creative entrepreneurs are identical, as "common goods", but attitude of the group of tourists seems to be different that they take public spaces as "public goods". This perception leads tourists use any public spaces without privacy concerns, and sometimes causes conflicts between groups, conforming to survey results.
Creative Commons License