Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The feasibility studies on the commercialization of fibre-cement structural sandwich panels (SSP) from cannabis industrial waste
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
กฤษณา ศิรเลิศมุกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.298
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการนำแกนลำต้นกัญชงซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมกัญชง มาพัฒนาเป็นผนังแซนวิชโครงสร้างไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ (SSP) ซึ่งสอดรับกับนโยบาย Bio Circular Green (BCG) Economy และค้นหาการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่นี้ในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคและ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านวัสดุศาสตร์และวัสดุก่อสร้างที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้ศึกษาแบ่งการศึกษาเป็นสองส่วนคือ 1.) กระบวนการผลิต ส่วนผสมและการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นของผิวที่ทำมาจากไม้สังเคราะห์ชนิดพลาสติกคอมโพสิทผสมแกนกัญชง (WPC) และ ศึกษาส่วนของแกนกลางของผนังแซนวิชโครงสร้างที่ทำมาจากไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ผสมแกนกัญชง จากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 2.) การสำรวจความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สำหรับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ จัดเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่สนใจเรื่องตกแต่งที่อยู่อาศัยและกำลังวางแผนสร้างบ้านจำนวน 320 คน และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการจัดเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 10 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แกนลำต้นกัญชงซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาเป็นส่วนผสมในผนังแซนวิชโครงสร้างไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ผิวไม้สังเคราะห์(SSP) ทั้งในส่วนของผิวที่เป็นไม้สังเคราะห์ (WPC) และส่วนของแกนกลางที่ทำมาจากไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ ผลจากการสำรวจความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้จักผนังแซนวิชโครงสร้างในระดับน้อย โดยคุณสมบัติที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องการจากผนังโครงสร้างบ้านคือผนังที่มีความแข็งแรง ความสามารถในการทนน้ำไม่บวมน้ำ คุณสมบัติทนไฟและไม่ลามไฟ และป้องกันเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอก มีความสนใจในเส้นใยกัญชงมาเป็นส่วนผสมของผนังโครงสร้างบ้านในระดับสูงเป็นอันดับที่สอง และยินยอมจ่ายเพื่อใช้วัสดุดังกล่าวแพงขึ้น 5-10% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผนังโครงสร้างแบบทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to understand the feasibilities of Fibre-Cement Structural Sandwich Panels (SSP) from Cannabis Industrial waste which related to the Bio Circular Green economy policy and to study commercialized opportunities on consumers and experts. The study could be divided into two parts 1.the composition part of the skin layer of sandwich panel made from Wood Plastic Composite (WPC) mixed with hemp ,and the study of the core of sandwich panel made from hemp fiber cement from research papers, and 2.the commercialization part. Consisting of quantitative research, data were collected by distributing questionnaires to 320 persons who interested in home decoration and plan to build homes. And, qualitative research, the data were collected through employing in-dept interview of 10 experts from related fields. This study found that hemp waste could be the composition on both core and skin layer of Structural Sandwich Panel (SPP), for commercialization part, major desired characteristic of structural wall are strength, water resistance, fire resistance, and noise absorbing which fall into properties of Structural Sandwich Panel (SPP) and interested in Cannabis fibre as composition in the structural wall the second among other type of natural fibres, and willing to pay 5-10% higher comparing with other traditional structural walls.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.