Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of boron carbide from silk cocoon and boric acid
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี สินไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1362
Abstract
โบรอนคาร์ไบด์เป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากมีความแข็งสูงประกอบกับมีสมบัติเชิงกลและทางกายภาพที่เป็นเลิศ จึงถูกนำไปใช้งานที่ต้องการความทนทานในสภาวะพิเศษหลากหลายด้าน ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้มีความพยายามที่จะสังเคราะห์โบรอนคาร์ไบด์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ จากรังไหมและกรดบอริก เนื่องจากรังไหมมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันไฮดรอกซิลภายในโครงสร้าง สามารถสร้างพันธะ B-O-C ระหว่างกระบวนการเตรียมสารผสมตั้งต้นร่วมกับกรดบอริก รังไหมจะถูกจุ่มแช่ในสารละลายกรดบอริก จากนั้นนำไปสังเคราะห์โดยผ่านหรือไม่ผ่านขั้นตอนแคลไซน์ ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการสังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบเฟสด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ จากการทดลองปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรต่างๆในกระบวนการ พบว่า การจุ่มแช่รังไหม 1 กรัม ในสารละลายที่เตรียมกรดบอริก 2 และ 4 กรัม ในน้ำปราศจากไอออน 150 มิลลิลิตร เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง เมื่อผ่านการอบและสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศก๊าซอาร์กอน องค์ประกอบเฟสของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบด้วยโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ โดยมีคาร์บอนปรากฏเป็นเฟสหลักอยู่ในระบบ เมื่อลดอุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์เป็น 1350 องศาเซลเซียส ไม่พบโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ในองค์ประกอบเฟสของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียส 4 ชั่วโมง มาใช้ร่วมในการสังเคราะห์ พบว่าไม่สามารถพัฒนาการเกิดเฟสโบรอนคาร์ไบด์ให้เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยในส่วนนี้ยังคงต้องการการศึกษาทดลองเพิ่มเติมเพื่อยืนยันผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boron carbide has gained much attention from many researchers. Its superior physical and mechanical properties make boron carbide a promising material for many applications. In this study, synthesis of boron carbide powder at low temperature from silk cocoon and boric acid was attempted. It was expected that hydroxyl functional group provided in the structure of silk cocoon would support the creation of B-O-C bonds during the precursor preparation process and thus promote the formation of boron carbide in the synthesized product. After gum removal process, dried fibroins from silk cocoon were completely immersed in the boric acid aqueous solution for 4 hours at room temperature. It was found that boron carbide along with carbon major phase were detected in the powder synthesized at 1450°C for 5 hours under argon flow. At the synthesis temperature of 1350°C there was no evidence of boron carbide in the powder product. In addition, hydrothermal treatment at 180°C for 4 hours was introduced in the precursor preparation process but could not improve the boron carbide phase formation. Further study on hydrothermal process parameters was required in order to confirm the result.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.