Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modified nanocellulose fibrils as filler in emulsion resin for coating
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1440
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการปรับปรุงผิวของเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลส (NCF) ผ่านกระบวนการดัดแปรผิวเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการกระจายตัวสำหรับใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในสารยึดอะคริลิก-สไตรีนอิมัลชัน โดยทำการดัดแปรผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยกรดที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กรดซักซินิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (SA) กรดพทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (PA) และกรดซิตริก (CA) ทำให้ได้ NCF/SA, NCF/PA และ NCF/CA ตามลำดับ และแปรเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโมลของหน่วยแอนไฮโดรกลูโคสในเซลลูโลสต่อโมลกรดที่เข้าทำปฏิกิริยาเป็น 1:6, 1:8 และ 1:10 ภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นระยะเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดและปริมาณกรดที่ใช้ดัดแปรผิวต่อค่าระดับการแทนที่ ค่าศักย์ซีต้า และเสถียรภาพการกระจายตัวในน้ำของเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสดัดแปรผิว จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าระดับการแทนที่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณอัตราส่วนโมลกรดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการดัดแปรผิวเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสด้วยกรดซักซินิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (NCF/SA) มีค่าระดับการแทนที่สูงที่สุด (0.46-0.86) และแสดงค่าประจุลบที่ผิวที่มีขนาดเพียงพอซึ่งทำให้มีเสถียรภาพของการกระจายตัวในน้ำที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ทำการดัดแปรผิวและทำการดัดแปรผิวด้วยกรดพทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์และกรดซิตริก โดย NCF/SA ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ปริมาณกรดน้อยที่สุดที่ 1:6 ให้เสถียรภาพของการกระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดี ดังนั้นจึงเลือก NCF/SA ที่เตรียมได้จากสภาวะนี้ ((1:6)NCF/SA) เป็นสารตัวเติมในสารยึดอะคริลิก-สไตรีนอิมัลชัน โดยใช้ในปริมาณร้อยละ 1 ร้อยละ 3 และร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนักแห้งของสารยึดอิมัลชัน และขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มแห้งเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมสารตัวเติมที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของนาโนคอมพอสิตอิมัลชันและฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิวนาโนคอมพอสิต จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารตัวเติมมีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารเพิ่มความหนืดให้อิมัลชันนาโนคอมพอสิต นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลให้ฟิล์มสารเคลือบผิวนาโนคอมพอสิตมีสมบัติการยึดเกาะ ความแข็ง การทนต่อการขูดขีด ค่ายังก์มอดูลัส และค่าการทนต่อแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้สมบัติต่างๆดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารตัวเติม โดยที่ปริมาณตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 3 ถึงร้อยละ 5 แสดงสมบัติกายภาพต่างๆของสารเคลือบผิวนาโน คอมพอสิตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to modify the surface of nanocellulose fibrils (NCF) to obtain better dispersion stability of NCF in the commercial binder of acrylic-styrene emulsion. The NCF was chemically modified via esterification using three different types of acid, namely succinic anhydride (SA), phthalic anhydride (PA) and citric acid (CA) to yield NCF/SA, NCF/PA and NCF/CA, respectively. The various molar ratios of anhydroglucose unit to acid were 1:6, 1:8 and 1:10 under the reaction time of 2 hours at 80°C. The effect of acid types and molar ratios on the degree of substitution (DS), zeta potential and stability dispersion were studied. The results showed that the DS increased with the increment of acid concentration. The NCF/SA showed the highest DS in a range of 0.46-0.86 and exhibited sufficient negative charges on the surface, providing good dispersion as compared with the unmodified NCF, NCF/PA and NCF/CA. The NCF/SA prepared using the minimum acid concentration (1:6) was found to achieve better stability in aqueous media. Therefore, The NCF/SA prepared using this condition ((1:6)NCF/SA) was selected for reinforcing in acrylic-styrene emulsion with the content of 1, 3, 5 %wt. The nanocomposite coating was then cast on the substrate to obtain a dried film. The properties of the nanocomposite coating were also studied. It was found that the filler content increased, the viscosity of nanocomposite emulsion increased. This may be explained as a result of 1:6NCF/SA being a thickener on the nanocomposite emulsion. Moreover, the adhesion, hardness, scratch resistance, Young’s modulus and tensile strength of the nanocomposite films were improved as a function of filler quantity. Additionally, these properties were enhanced with an increase of the filler content to 3-5 %wt.
Creative Commons License