Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมผ้าฝ้ายต้านจุลินทรีย์และสะท้อนน้ำที่เคลือบด้วยเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสจากขยะชานอ้อยที่ดัดแปรด้วยออร์แกโนไซเลน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1587
Abstract
Nosocomial infection or hospital acquired infection is the major factor for micro- and macro- economic issues since this contagion provides physical and psychological suffering of infected patients and their own families. Moreover, the government has to subsidize for new case reduction and relief in which this infection trends to increase every year. Thus, this research aimed to solve this main issue by reducing the pathway of cross-contamination on the textile products. Coating textiles with antimicrobial and water-repellent material was selected for this work. The coating material was produced using cellulose nanofibers from sugarcane bagasse waste which sugarcane is the important economical plant in Thailand since several million tons per year of sugarcane were cultivated and used in several industries. For cellulose nanofibers preparation, the chemi-mechanical treatment with steam explosion and high-pressure homogenization techniques were used for cellulose nanofiber extraction and isolation because the mechanical treatments reduced chemical consumption and generated less wastes. In addition, the temperature and duration time factors of steam explosion pretreatment were intensive studied. Results showed that at 205 oC and 10 minutes of steam explosion condition provided the appropriate cellulose nanofibers for further chemical modification. These cellulose nanofibers presented 3-7 nm of diameter range, 90 of whiteness index, 72.76 ± 1.09% of crystallinity index, and 299.06 ± 2.97 oC of thermal degradation which these properties were similar to the higher temperature and longer duration time of other steam explosion conditions. Later, the obtained cellulose nanofibers were modified with various types of organosilane which were aminosilane, short alkyl chain quaternary ammonium silane and long alkyl chain quaternary ammpnium silane for using as coating material. The results demonstrated that the coated fabric could able to against the Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Interestingly, the coated cotton fabric with 0.25% modified cellulose nanofibers with long alkyl chain quaternary ammonium silane presented the highest efficiency of antibacterial about 99.99%. Moreover, this coated fabric also presented rat fibroblast cell compatibility. The coated fabric also repelled water with 140.94 ± 3.44o of water contact angle. In addition, after finishing with coating solution, the physical and color appearances of coated cotton fabric were significantly similar to uncoated cotton fabric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อในสถานพยาบาลเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายทั้งในระดับจุลภาคและมหภาค เนื่องจากการติดเชื้อดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวได้รับความบอบช้ำทางด้านร่างกายและจิตใจ อีกทั้งภาครัฐยังต้องใช้เม็ดเงินเป็นจำนวนมหาศาลต่อปีในการลดและการบรรเทาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการติดเชื้อในสถานพยาบาลที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในแต่ละปี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการแก้ปัญหาการติดเชื้อในสถานพยาบาล โดยการลดช่องทางการปนเปื้อนของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคบนผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอและเคหะสิ่งทอ จากการตกแต่งผิวผ้าฝ้ายด้วยวัสดุเคลือบผิวที่มีสมบัติยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียและการสะท้อนน้ำ สารเคลือบผิวดังกล่าวผลิตจากเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากขยะชานอ้อยที่เป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากมีการเพาะปลูกอ้อยและการนำขยะชานอ้อยไปแปรรูปใช้งานเป็นจำนวนหลายล้านตันต่อปี สำหรับวิธีการเตรียมเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสจะใช้กระบวนการเชิงเคมีผนวกเข้ากับกระบวนการเชิงกลโดยการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำและการลดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยความดันสูง เพื่อลดการใช้สารเคมีและลดของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตเส้นใย ในกระบวนการเตรียมได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการระเบิดเส้นใยด้วยไอน้ำ เพื่อให้ได้เส้นใยที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปดัดแปรด้วยสารไซเลน จากการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 205 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 นาที แสดงสมบัติที่ดีมากที่สุด เนื่องจากขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมีขนาดเล็กประมาณ 3-7 นาโนเมตร ดัชนีความขาวมากถึง 90 หน่วย ปริมาณร้อยละความเป็นผลึกมากถึง 72.76 ± 1.09 และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงถึง 299.06 ± 2.97 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในระดับเทียบเท่ากับเส้นใยที่ผ่านการระเบิดด้วยไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าและระยะเวลายาวนานกว่า เส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ได้จากการสกัดจะถูกนำไปดัดแปรเพื่อใช้งานเป็นวัสดุเคลือบผิวผ้าฝ้ายด้วยไซเลนที่มีหมู่เคมีชนิดแตกต่างกันคือ หมู่อะมิโน หมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมแบบสายโซ่สั้น และหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมแบบสายโซ่ยาว จากการทดลองพบว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวมีสมบัติในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ โดยผ้าฝ้ายที่เคลือบด้วยเส้นใยที่ดัดแปรด้วยไซเลนที่มีหมู่ควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมแบบสายโซ่ยาวที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.25 มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียระดับดีเลิศคือมีค่าร้อยละการลดลงของแบคทีเรีย 99.99 เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติพิษวิทยาพบว่าผ้าเคลือบดังกล่าวไม่แสดงผลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ของหนู อีกทั้งแสดงสมบัติการสะท้อนน้ำที่มุมสัมผัสมากถึง 140.94 ± 3.44 องศา นอกจากนี้ภายหลังการตกแต่งผ้าฝ้ายด้วยการเคลือบผิว ผ้าดังกล่าวยังคงแสดงลักษณะทางกายภาพและสีของผ้าที่ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผ้าที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยเส้นใยนาโนเซลลูโลสดัดแปร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.