Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มคูมารินเพื่อเป็นสารยับยั้งคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส II และแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.128
Abstract
Coumarins have been occupied an important position in medicinal chemistry. In this research, umbelliferone derivatives were evaluated for inhibitory activity of two enzymes, namely carbonic anhydrase II (CA II) and α-glucosidase. First, ether, brominated ether and ester derivatives of umbelliferone were synthesized, characterized and tested for CA II inhibitory activity. However, the inhibition data could not be used to make the exact conclusion about structure-activity relationship owing to their unrepeatable results. For the second part, thirty-four derivatives of umbelliferone (ether, brominated ether, ester, sulfonamide and sulfonate derivatives) were synthesized and explored for anti-α-glucosidase activity. It was disclosed that anti-α-glucosidase activity was affected by hydrophobic effect. In addition, bromo substituent at position 3 of ether derivatives of umbelliferone and sulfonamide substituents could improve anti-α-glucosidase activity. Three new compounds 45, 65 and 70 demonstrated good inhibitory activities with IC50 of 68, 88, and 37 µM, respectively, which were better than that of a positive control, acarbose (IC50 94 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คูมารินมีความสำคัญในเคมีทางยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ของอนุพันธ์อัมเบลลิเฟอโรนต่อการยับยั้งเอนไซม์สองชนิด ได้แก่ คาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส (CA II) และแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส การศึกษาส่วนแรก ได้สังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างและทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง CA II ของอนุพันธ์อีเทอร์ โบรมิเนเทตอีเทอร์และเอสเทอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดสอบไม่สามารถได้ข้อสรุปความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ เนื่องจากผลการทดสอบไม่สามารถทำซ้ำได้ ในส่วนที่สอง ได้สังเคราะห์และศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของอนุพันธ์ของอัมเบลลิเฟอโรนสามสิบสี่ตัว (อนุพันธ์อีเทอร์ โบรมิเนเทตอีเทอร์ เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟนาไมด์ และซัลโฟเนต) ได้ค้นพบว่า ส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำส่งผลต่อฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์อีเทอร์ของอัมเบลลิเฟอโรนที่มีหมู่โบรมีนแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 และหมู่แทนที่ซัลโฟนาไมด์แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่ดีขึ้น สารใหม่ 45 65 และ 70 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งที่ดีด้วยค่า IC50 68, 88 และ 37 µM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งดีกว่าสารควบคุม acarbose (IC50 94 µM).
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.