Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มาตรฐานของใบและเถาของรางจืด และปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของกรดโรสมารินิกในสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.488
Abstract
Rang-Jued or Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl. is a species in family Thunbergiaceae. In Thailand, leaf and stem of T. laurifolia are used to treat fever, inflammation, as well as antidotes. Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton or Nga-Kee-Mon belongs to Labiatae family. The leaf of P. frutescens is used to treat allergy, fever and inflammation. Rosmarinic acid is the active compound in both plants which was used as a standard marker in this study. Quantification of rosmarinic acid in the three samples using TLC-densitometry and TLC-image analysis were not statistically significantly different (P > 0.05). The pharmacognostic specification of T. laurifolia leaf and stem including macroscopic evaluation, microscopic evaluation, physico-chemical parameters and chemical fingerprints were established in order to provide the quality control for medicinal plant as per World Health Organization recommended. In vitro biological activities indicated that the ethanolic extracts of T. laurifolia leaf and stem as well as rosmarinic acid had antioxidant and anti-diabetic potentials. Furthermore, both T. laurifolia ethanolic extracts and rosmarinic acid showed non-toxicity to cancer and normal cell lines according to standard criteria. However, the comet assay showed that the three test samples exhibited DNA damage in human lymphocytes which were proportional to the concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รางจืดมีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl. ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Thunbergiaceae ใบและเถาของรางจืดสามารถนำมาใช้ในการรักษาไข้ แก้อักเสบ รวมไปถึงแก้พิษ Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton หรืองาขี้ม้อน จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Labiatae ใบงาขี้ม้อนถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อรักษาอาการแพ้ ไข้ และอักเสบ กรดโรสมารินิกเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่พบได้ในพืชทั้งสองชนิดซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้มาตรฐานในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ การหาปริมาณกรดโรสมารินิกในตัวอย่างทั้งสามโดยใช้วิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี-เด็นซิโทเมทรีและวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีโดยวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P > 0.05) ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของใบและเถารางจืดได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นซึ่งประกอบด้วยการประเมินลักษณะทางจุลทรรณ์และมหทรรศน์ ลักษณะทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์ และเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี เพื่อให้มีการควบคุมคุณภาพของสมุนไพรตามคำแนะนำขององค์การอนามัยโลก การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของใบและเถาของรางจืดรวมไปถึงกรดโรสมารินิก มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและเบาหวาน นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเอทานอลทั้งสองของรางจืดรวมถึงกรดโรสมารินิกไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง และเซลล์ปกติ เมื่อเทียบกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบด้วยวิธีโคเมทแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารทดสอบทั้งสามสร้างความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้น
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.