Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางเคมีและไตรโบโลยีของสารหล่อลื่นฐานปิโตรเลียมสำหรับการผลิตอุปกรณ์ไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1585
Abstract
Petroleum-based lubricant is used instead of water-based lubricant to reduce the materials corrosion of developed slider in the final lapping process. In this research we focused on the study of the characteristics and performance of petroleum-based lubricants. Three base-lubricants ,which are petroleum hydrocarbon (PHC), synthetic hydrocarbon A (SHA) and synthetic hydrocarbon B (SHB), were found that they are the saturated hydrocarbon with the range of hydrocarbon chain consisted of the carbon atoms C10 - C16, C12 – C20 and C20 – C27 respectively. The three base-lubricants were mixed in the ratio similar to that of commercial lubricant and the ratio of blended base-lubricants was varied to further study their properties. The results from rheometer showed that the viscosity of all petroleum-based lubricants depends on the length of hydrocarbon chain and it affects to other properties. Tribological characteristics of the base-lubricants and the blended base-lubricants were investigated using a ball-on-disk tribometer. The COF of all petroleum-based lubricants decreased as normal load increased. The sliding speed extremely affects to only a mixture of 65% of PHC + 35% of SHB because of the friction regime of this lubricant belongs to the mixed regime. Furthermore, the influence of additives can change all properties of petroleum-based lubricants. In the final lapping process test, a mixture of 65% of PHC + 35% of SHB showed the best lapping performance compared to other lubricants without additives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารหล่อลื่นฐานปิโตรเลียมถูกนำมาใช้แทนสารหล่อลื่นฐานน้ำเพื่อช่วยลดการกัดกร่อนวัสดุที่ใช้ผลิตหัวอ่านเขียนรุ่นใหม่ในกระบวนการขัดหัวอ่านเขียน ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะและสมบัติทางไตรโบโลยีของสารหล่อลื่นฐานปิโตรเลียม จากการศึกษาสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของสารหล่อลื่นฐานปิโตรเลียมทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอน, ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสังเคราะห์ เอ และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสังเคราะห์ บี พบว่าสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานทั้งสามชนิดเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว โดยมีความยาวของสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอน คือ C10-C16, C12 – C20 and C20 – C27 ตามลำดับ นำสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานมาผสมกันในอัตราส่วนที่คล้ายกับสารหล่อลื่นที่ใช้จริงในกระบวนการขัดหัวอ่านเขียนและมีการปรับเพิ่มลดอัตราส่วนเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติอื่นๆ ต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษาด้วยเครื่องวัดความหนืดพบว่าความหนืดของสารหล่อลื่นฐานปิโตรเลียมจะขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวของสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนและมันยังส่งผลถึงสมบัติอื่นๆอีกด้วย และจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางไตรโบโลยีด้วยเครื่องไตรโบมิเตอร์ พบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์แรงเสียดทานของสารหล่อลื่นฐานปิโตรเลียมจะลดลงเมื่อมีแรงกดมากขึ้น และความเร็วไถลมีผลเฉพาะกับสารหล่อลื่นผสมระหว่าง ปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอน 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กับ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสังเคราะห์ บี 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เท่านั้น เนื่องจากสารหล่อลื่นชนิดนี้มีสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบมิกซ์ และยังพบว่าสารเติมแต่งมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสมบัติต่างๆ ของสารหล่อลื่น นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำสารหล่อสารไปทดสอบในกระบวนการขัดหัวอ่านเขียน พบว่า สารหล่อลื่นผสมระหว่าง ปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอน 65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กับ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนสังเคราะห์ บี 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์นั้นมีประสิทธิ์ภาพในการขัดดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารหล่อลื่นชนิดอื่นที่ไม่ได้เติมสารเติมแต่ง
Creative Commons License