Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้เพื่อตรวจติดตามความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณยาของยาเม็ดแอมโลดิพีนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมระหว่างการตอกอัด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1577
Abstract
Near-Infrared Spectroscopy (NIRs) technique was used to quantitatively analyzed 5 mg amlodipine tablets. The aim of this study was to develop calibration model by NIRs technique to accurately determine content uniformity of amlodipine tablets during commercial scale production. Amlodipine tablets were initially manufactured in laboratory scale to generate calibration model with concentrations ranging from 80% to 120% labeled amount using NIRs analysis with spectral range of 4000 –10000 cm-1. Results were compared with reference High-Performance Liquid Chromatographic (HPLC) method. Best near-infrared spectral preprocessing were obtained by utilizing Savitzgy-Golay 1st Derivative treatment followed by Standard Normal Variate (SNV) to improve data quality prior to model generation and final simulation by Partial Least Square Regression (PLSR) method. R-square (R2) of calibration and Root Mean Square Error of Calibration (RMSEC) values were found to be 0.95 and 2.78, respectively. Independent set of tablets was reserved for validation NIRs technique to predict drug contents using the calibrated model and compared to actual amounts obtained by HPLC reference outcome. R2 of prediction and Root Mean Square Error of Prediction (RMSEP) values were found to be 0.87 and 4.68, respectively. Finally, NIRs was applied to predict amlodipine content online during compression for large commercial scale batches. Results indicated that content uniformity determination of 5 mg amlodipine tablets by NIRs technique was shown to be applicable over the concentration range of 90 to 110% labeled amount during commercial scale manufacturing. This online NIRs method may be used to monitor content uniformity as one part of quality assurance of 5 mg amlodipine tablet production prior to the official product release to next manufacturing step.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณในยาเม็ดแอมโลดิพีนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัม การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบจำลองการสอบเทียบโดยเทคนิคเนียร์อินฟราเรด สเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อตรวจสอบความสม่ำเสมอของตัวยาสำคัญต่อหน่วยของยาเม็ดแอมโลดิพีนในระหว่างการผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ ยาเม็ดแอมโลดิพีนได้รับการผลิตในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการสอบเทียบที่มีความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 80 ถึง 120 ของปริมาณที่ระบุโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ของเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีในช่วงสเปกตรัมตั้งแต่ 10,000 - 4000 cm-1 ผลถูกเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอ้างอิงของเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง วิธีการปรับแต่งสเปกตรัมที่ดีที่สุดได้มาจากอนุพันธ์อันดับ 1 ตามด้วยการปรับความแปรปรวนให้เป็นมาตรฐาน (เอสเอ็นวี) เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพข้อมูลก่อนการสร้างแบบจำลองการสอบเทียบและการจำลองขั้นสุดท้ายโดยวิธีการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (พีแอลเอสอาร์) พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (อาร์สแควร์) ของแบบจำลองการสอบเทียบและค่ารากที่สองของความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยยกกำลังสองของการสอบเทียบ (อาร์เอ็มเอสอีซี) เท่ากับ 0.95 และ 2.78 ตามลำดับ ชุดยาเม็ดอิสระถูกแยกไว้สำหรับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเทคนิคเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีในการทำนายปริมาณยาโดยใช้แบบจำลองการสอบเทียบและเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณยาจริงที่ได้จากวิธีอ้างอิงของโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (อาร์สแควร์) ของการทำนายและค่ารากที่สองของความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยยกกำลังสองของการทำนาย (อาร์เอ็มเอสอีพี) เท่ากับ 0.87 และ 4.68 ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อทำนายปริมาณแอมโลดิพีนแบบออนไลน์ในระหว่างการตอกอัดสำหรับรุ่นการผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกำหนดความสม่ำเสมอของตัวยาสำคัญต่อหน่วยของยาเม็ดแอมโลดิพีนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมด้วยเทคนิคเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าใช้ได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 90 ถึง 110 ของปริมาณที่ระบุในระหว่างการผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ วิธีการเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบออนไลน์นี้อาจใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบความสม่ำเสมอของตัวยาสำคัญต่อหน่วยซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการประกันคุณภาพของการผลิตยาเม็ดแอมโลดิพีนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมก่อนจะปล่อยผ่านผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างเป็นทางการไปยังขั้นตอนการผลิตถัดไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.