Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไวปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดงสำหรับแอลเคนออกซิเดชันภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pannee Leeladee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1582
Abstract
Alkane oxidation is one of the most important reactions for chemical synthesis and petrochemical manufacture such as nylon and nylon-6,6 productions. Due to the inertness of alkane, the extreme conditions including high temperature and pressure, strong oxidizing agent and precious metal catalyst were required to accomplish the oxidation reaction. In this thesis, complexes of copper(II) which is an earth-abundant metal were investigated for catalysis of alkane oxidation under mild condition. The effect of denticity and delocalized p-electron moiety (i.e. anthracene) on polypyridyl amine supporting ligand toward alkane oxidation was examined. All Cu(II) complexes (CuDPA, CuTMPA, CuADPA and CuATPA) were successfully synthesized and characterized. The UV-visible data showed that most Cu(II) complexes exhibited square pyramidal (SP) geometry in acetonitrile, except CuTMPA which adopted trigonal bipyramidal (TBP) structure. The catalytic reactivity of Cu(II) catalyst was examined using the in-situ generated Cu(II) complexes by mixing Cu(II) source and ligand. Although some free Cu(II) sources could oxidize the alkane substrates, the auxiliary ligands were still required to inhibit the generation of copper oxide (CuO) precipitates in the catalytic system. Moreover, the UV-visible results suggested that OAc- and Cl- anion in Cu(II) sources might bind to the Cu(II) center due to their small size and high electron density, and might enhance the catalytic activity. The results showed that CuII(OAc)2/TMPA which adopted TBP geometry has higher catalytic efficiency than those of other Cu(II) catalysts under our catalytic conditions. The optimal condition was achieved using 1.0%mol of Cu(II) catalyst, 10 equivalents of H2O2 with respect to cyclohexane at room temperature (33-35oC) for 3 hours with 44% total yield and 89% selectivity towards cyclohexanol product obtained upon addition of PPh3. Moreover, our catalytic system was further demonstrated to be applicable for oxidation of various cycloalkane substrates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลเคนออกซิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารเคมีและอุตสาหกรรมทางด้านปิโตรเคมี เช่น การผลิตไนล่อนและไนล่อน-6,6 แต่เนื่องจากความเฉื่อยของแอลเคน ดังนั้นสภาวะที่รุนแรง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและความดันสูง ตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่รุนแรง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะราคาแพง จึงมีความจำเป็นสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันดังกล่าว ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดง (II) ซึ่งเป็นโลหะที่พบได้มากสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอลเคนออกซิเดชันภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง และศึกษาอิทธิพลของ denticity และส่วนของ delocalized p-electron (แอนทราซีน) บนพอลิไพริดิลเอมีนลิแกนด์ที่มีต่อแอลเคนออกซิเดชัน สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดง (CuDPA CuTMPA CuADPA และ CuATPA) ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ โดยข้อมูลทาง UV-visible แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดง (II) ส่วนใหญ่นั้น ในตัวทำละลาย CH3CN จะมีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบพีระมิดฐานสี่เหลี่ยม (SP) ยกเว้น CuTMPA ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบพีระมิดคู่ฐานสามเหลี่ยม (TBP) โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของทองแดงที่เตรียมได้จากการผสม Cu(II) กับลิแกนด์ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาความไวปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งทองแดง (II) ถึงแม้ว่า Cu(II) บางชนิดจะสามารถออกซิไดซ์แอลเคนได้ แต่ลิแกนด์นั้นยังคงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อยับยั้งการเกิดตะกอนของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ (CuO) ในระบบการเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ผล UV-visible ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า OAc- และ Cl- แอนไอออนนั้นสามารถจับกับ Cu(II) อะตอมกลางได้ เนื่องจากเป็นไอออนที่มีขนาดเล็กและมีความหนาแน่นของ electron ที่สูง และยังอาจช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า CuII(OAc)2/TMPA ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ TBP มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่าตัวเร่งทองแดง (II) อื่น ๆ ภายใต้สภาวะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เราศึกษา โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือการใช้ตัวเร่งทองแดง (II) 1.0% โมล H2O2 10 เท่าของปริมาณไซโคลเฮกเซน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (33-35 องศาเซลเซียส) เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสามารถให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์รวม 44% และมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงของผลิตภัณฑ์แอลกอฮอล์ 89% หลังการเติม PPh3 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสภาวะการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวยังสามารถใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลแอลเคนอื่น ๆ ได้อีกด้วย
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.