Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแทนที่ของแมกนีเซียมต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Second Advisor
Prutthipong Tsuppayakorn-aek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.437
Abstract
We use density functional theory to find the phase transitions of CaF2. The results show that CaF2 adopts the fluorite structure, with the space group Fm-3m, in the range 0f 0-8 GPa and transforms into the cotunnite structure, with the space group Pnma, above 8 GPa. The electronic band structure of the Pnma-CaF2 structure expresses an insulating phase, and the bandgap collapses under pressure above 70 GPa. In this work, we proposed a new decoration of Ca/Mg-substituted fluorides MgxCa1-xF2, using the cluster expansion technique which is commonly used to study alloys. We found that the Mg0.25Ca0.75F2, with a Pm structure, is stable at 70 GPa. Our electronic band structure calculations indicate that the substitution of Mg increases the bandgaps of the Mg0.25Ca0.75F2 compounds above 70 GPa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่นถูกใช้เพื่อคำนวณหาการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์ จากผลการคำนวณพบว่าแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์มีโครงสร้างเป็น Fm-3m ในช่วงความดัน 0-8 GPa และมีโครงสร้างเป็น Pnma ตั้งแต่ความดัน 8 GPa เป็นต้นไป จากการคำนวณหาโครงสร้างแถบพลังงานพบว่าแคลเซียมไดฟลูไรด์มีคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเป็นฉนวน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแถบพลังงานของแคลเซียมไดฟลูไรด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความดันตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 70 GPa จากนั้นลดลงอย่างกะทันหันที่ความดัน 70 GPa ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา เราได้เจือแมกนีเซียมสู่โครงสร้างของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้คลัสเตอร์เอ็กซ์แพนชันพบว่า Mg0.25Ca0.75F2 มีโครงสร้าง Pm ซึ่งมีความเสถียรที่ความดัน 70 GPa และสรุปได้ว่าการเจือแมกนีเซียมสู่โครงสร้างของแคลเซียมไดฟลูออไรด์ช่วยทำให้แถบพลังงานของ Mg0.25Ca0.75F2 สูงขึ้นตั้งแต่ความดัน 70 GPa เป็นต้นไป
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.