Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายผลตอบแทนหุ้นไทยด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกประกอบกับตัวชี้วัดหุ้นและข้อมูลเชิงตัวอักษร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.167
Abstract
Stock prediction task is notoriously challenging due to the uncertainty and dynamic external factor which influence the stock behavior. Recently, Deep learning research is gaining popularity on this task but often focuses on only a particular type of data; numeric indicators or textual information. Moreover, most researches focus on only a single stock or a market index. In this paper, we aim to predict multiple stock returns using both types of data. The model consists of dual-stage attention recurrent neural network, our proposed stock relation inference framework, and textual features integration. The proposed stock relation inference help tackles multiple time-series features (stocks indicators such as fundamentals or technicals) as well as add the ranking ability to the model from the combined ranking loss function. We demonstrate how to represent textual features with the hierarchical neural network and the BERT embedding method. Finally, we explore the approaches to integrate all elements in order to handle both types of data effectively, aiming to improve the performance of the stock prediction task.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำนายหุ้นเป็นสิ่งที่ยากเนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนและความผันผวนจากปัจจัยภายนอกที่หลากหลายและ ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมของหุ้น ในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการนำเทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) มาใช้กันมากขึ้นในงานวิจัย ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยส่วนมากจะสนใจ ข้อมูลรับเข้าของแบบจำลองเพียง เฉพาะ ข้อมูลเชิงตัวอักษร หรือ ข้อมูลเชิงตัวเลข อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งเท่านั้น อีกทั้งมักที่จะเลือกสนใจ เพียง หุ้นตัวเดียว หรือ ราคาตลาด เพียงตัวเดียว. งานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งที่จะ ทำนายหุ้นหลายตัว ด้วยข้อมูลทั้งสองรูปแบบ โดยแบบจำลองที่เรานำเสนอ ประกอบด้วย โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเวียนซ้ำประกอบคู่กลไกจุดสนใจ (Dual-stage attention model) การอนุมานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหุ้น และ การผสมผสานข้อมูลเชิงตัวอักษร . เริ่มจาก กระบวนการอนุมานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหุ้น ที่เรานำเสนอ ได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อ จัดการกับ ข้อมูลเชิงอนุกรมเวลาที่หลากหลาย (เช่น ข้อมูลหุ้น เชิงพื้นฐาน หรือ เชิงเทคนิคอล) รวมถึง เพื่อเพิ่ม ความสามารถในการจัดอันดับหุ้น ด้วยฟังชั่นวัตถุประสงค์ที่เสริมการจัดอันดับ เราได้สาธิตวิธีการที่จะแปลงและสร้างตัวแทนจาก ข้อมูลเชิงตัวอักษร ด้วยวิธี เครือข่ายประสาทเทียมเชิงลำดับขึ้น (Hierarchical neural network) และ ตัวแทนการเข้ารหัสทวิทิศทางจากตัวแปลง (BERT) .ในลำดับสุดท้าย เราได้ศึกษา แนวทางที่จะ บูรณาการทุกแบบจำลองเข้าด้วยกัน ให้สามารถ จัดการข้อมูลนำเข้าทั้งสองประเภทอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อมุ่งที่จะเพื่มความสามารถ ในการทำนายหุ้นให้ดียิ่งขึ้น.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.