Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Water footprint analysis in benzene and paraxylene production process
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1605
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการใช้น้ำ ของกระบวนการผลิตเบนซีนและพาราไซลีน ทั้งการใช้น้ำทางตรงและทางอ้อม การใช้น้ำทางตรงประกอบไปด้วยการใช้น้ำในกระบวนการผลิตซึ่งสามารถวัดได้โดยตรงจากข้อมูลของโรงงาน และการใช้น้ำทางอ้อมประกอบไปด้วยการใช้น้ำในส่วนของการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ การใช้ไฟฟ้า การผลิตไอน้ำ การผลิตไนโตรเจน รวมถึงการใช้น้ำในกระบวนการขนส่ง ซึ่งโรงงานไม่สามารถวัดโดยตรงได้ต้องมีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแหล่งอ้างอิงอื่นๆที่เชื่อถือได้ วิธีการประเมินผลกระทบการใช้น้ำที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีวอเตอร์ฟุตพรินต์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ทำให้ทราบผลกระทบจากการใช้น้ำที่แท้จริงตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยอ้างอิงวิธีการประเมินตามข้อกำหนดและแนวทางของ ISO 14046 ผลลัพธ์จากการประเมินพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์เบนซีนและพาราไซลีน มีค่าวอเตอร์ฟุตพรินต์ซึ่งวัดผลกระทบในแง่ของการขาดแคลนน้ำ(Water Scarcity Footprint,WSF) ต่อ 1 กิโลกรัมเท่ากับ 0.613 LiterH2Oeq และ 1.432 LiterH2Oeq ตามลำดับ โดยทั้งเบนซีนและพาราไซลีนมีค่า WSF สูงสุดจากการใช้น้ำทางอ้อม ซึ่งมีค่าสูงในการใช้ไฟฟ้าและการได้มาซึ่งคอนเดนเสท และรองลงมาคือ WSF จากการใช้น้ำทางตรงซึ่งมีค่า WSF สูงในส่วนของการระเหยของน้ำในระบบหล่อเย็น แต่เนื่องการลดผลกระทบจากการใช้น้ำจะมีความเป็นไปได้ในการลดจากใช้น้ำทางตรงมากกว่าทางอ้อม เพราะสามารถควบคุมได้โดยตรงจากโรงงานถึงแม้ว่าอาจจะทำให้ผลกระทบลดลงได้ไม่มากก็ตาม จึงเสนอการนำมาตรการในการลดการใช้น้ำทางตรงร่วมด้วย โดยแบ่งมาตรการเป็น 2 ส่วนคือการลดผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการใช้น้ำทางตรง และการลดผลกระทบจากการใช้น้ำทางอ้อม เพื่อให้กระบวนการผลิตเบนซีนและพาราไซลีนเกิดการใช้น้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the effect of water consumption in a chemical industry, that focus on Benzene and Paraxylene processes. The water consumption consists of direct and indirect water. Direct water means the water used in production process that can collect data by information in factory and indirect water means the water used in producing substrate, electric, steam, nitrogen and water involves in transportation process that have to use reliable information for reference. This research proposes a water footprint evaluation based on principle, requirement, and guidelines of ISO 14046. It is found that the Water Scarcity Footprint (WSF) of Benzene and Paraxylene are 0.613 LiterH2Oeq and 1.432 LiterH2Oeq respectively. Highest WSF is occur in indirect water (electric use and condensate use) and followed by direct water (Evaporation in cooling system). Even though indirect water is higher than direct water but should to also manage direct water becuase it can control by factory. The results not only show effect from water footprint in terms of water scarcity but also are used to provide corrective action which assesses products, processes and organizations using life cycle assessment (LCA). The corrective action in this study can be proceeded by reducing direct and indirect water.
Creative Commons License