Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guideline for developing the process of eyewitness identification
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.881
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด รูปแบบวิธีการดำเนินกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาในต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาให้มีความเหมาะสมและเกิดประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาในประเทศไทยยังมีข้อบกพร่องและไม่รัดกุม เนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดเรื่องการทำความเข้าใจกับพยานก่อนเริ่มกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหา ในระเบียบการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหามีการกำหนดห้ามเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจสืบสวนเข้าเกี่ยวข้องกับการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาแต่มิได้ห้ามเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวพันกับคดี วิธีการนำเสนอผู้ถูกกล่าวหาก่อให้เกิดการชี้นำ การบันทึกกระบวนการไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ถึงความน่าเชื่อถือ นอกจากนี้ในการชี้รูปถ่ายผู้ต้องหามิได้มีหลักเกณฑ์เคร่งครัดโดยเฉพาะกำหนดให้ดุลพินิจกับเจ้าหน้าที่มากเป็นเหตุให้ไม่สามารถป้องกันและคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาได้เท่าที่ควร และประการสุดท้ายไม่มีการกำหนดผลของการที่ไม่ได้ปฎิบัติตามกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาไว้ อาจก่อให้เกิดความลักลั่นในการพิจารณาคดีได้ เมื่อพิจารณากฎหมายและมาตรการในกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาในต่างประเทศพบว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศนิวซีแลนด์ และประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ ต่างก็มีกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนครอบคลุม และสามารถช่วยลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงอันจะก่อให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาดในกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาได้ ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวไปข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแจ้งทำความเข้าใจกับพยานก่อนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหา ห้ามมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้มีหน้าที่ในการดำเนินการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาเป็นพนักงานสอบสวนเจ้าของคดี และกำหนดให้นำเสนอผู้ถูกกล่าวให้พยานดูทีละคน รวมถึงให้บันทึกการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาเป็นวิดิโอ นอกจากนี้ในการชี้รูปถ่ายผู้ต้องหาให้ดำเนินการผ่านวิดิทัศน์และกำหนดกระบวนการให้เคร่งครัด และกำหนดให้กรณีที่ไม่ปฎิบัติตามกระบวนการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาให้ศาลพิจารณาไม่รับฟังเป็นพยานหลักฐาน โดยนำแนวทางของกฎหมายต่างประเทศมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของสังคมไทย เพื่อให้การระบุตัวผู้กระทำความผิดจากการชี้ตัวผู้ต้องหาเกิดความแม่นยำและมีประสิทธิภาพ ลดความเสี่ยงที่จะก่อให้เกิดความผิดพลาดในกระบวนการยุติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems and doctrines of eyewitness identification in Thailand. The thesis also studies the concepts and processes of eyewitness identification in foreign countries and propose the appropriate legal measures for Thailand. The research show that the eyewitness identification procedure in Thailand is not explicit and clear enough as there is no "witnesses pre-instruction" process. secondly, there is an issue regarding the police officers who involve in the case. Thailand currently applies simultaneous identification procedure, in which may lead witnesses' judgment. Moreover, the recording of identification procedure might lack reliability. In addition, there is no efficient doctrines on photo identification, which may leave the procedure to police officers' discretion. Finally, there is no sanctions of violating the identification process. This makes adverse impacts on criminal justice. Comparing with foreign legal measures, the study shows that the United States of America, England, New Zealand and the Philippines all apply legal measures that cover the aforementioned problematic issue that help reduce eyewitness misidentification. As a consequence, the author of this thesis suggests Thailand to amend the process of eyewitness identification by including instructions given to eyewitnesses, by not allowing a responsible inquiry official to conduct the identification procedure, and by applying the sequential identification procedure. Also, video recordings should be made during the process. Moreover, the photo identification shall be made via the video identification. Lastly, In the case of not complying with the legal processes, the court should exclude such eyewitness evidence. The proposed amendment of the eyewitness identification would improve the accuracy and efficiency, and reduce the risks of mistaken identification. As a consequence, the author of this thesis suggests Thailand to amend the process of eyewitness identification by including instructions given to eyewitnesses, by not allowing a responsible inquiry official to conduct the identification procedure, and by applying the sequential identification procedure. Also, video recordings should be made during the process. Moreover, the photo identification shall be made via the video identification. Lastly, in the case of not complying with the legal processes, the court should exclude such eyewitness evidence. The proposed amendment of the eyewitness identification would improve the accuracy and efficiency, and reduce the risks of mistaken identification.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.