Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performances in Chinese New Year festival at Pak Nam Pho
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.820
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษานาฏกรรมของคนจีนโพ้นทะเล และพัฒนาการนาฏกรรมในเทศกาลตรุษจีนปากน้ำโพ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2460-พ.ศ. 2560 ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นาฏกรรมของจีนโพ้นทะเลมีอยู่ทั่วไปในโลก ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ นาฏกรรมดั้งเดิม นาฏกรรมปรุงแต่ง และนาฏกรรมสร้างขึ้นใหม่ ดังเช่นเดียวกับที่พบในชุมชนจีนโพ้นทะเลปากน้ำโพ จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ที่มีนาฏกรรมในเทศกาลตรุษจีนเป็นประจำทุกปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2460 มาจนถึงปัจจุบัน เทศกาลนี้เริ่มต้นขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2460 โดยการอัญเชิญเทวรูปศักดิ์สิทธิ์จากศาลเจ้าออกมาแห่ไปตามท้องถนนด้วยการนำของขบวนดนตรี เพื่ออำนวยพรให้ประชาชนที่ได้รับความเดือดร้อน จากการแพร่ระบาดของอหิวาตกโรคในครั้งนั้น เหตุการณ์นี้จึงได้กลายมาเป็นการปฏิบัติประจำปี อีกทั้งยังมีศิลปะการแสดงประเภทต่าง ๆ เพิ่มเข้ามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นเทศกาลนี้จึงแบ่งประเภทของนาฏกรรมที่เข้ามาได้ตามการเพิ่มของคนในชุมชนเป็น 3 ช่วง คือ วัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม วัฒนธรรมออกภาษา และวัฒนธรรมนำเข้า ปัจจุบันนาฏกรรมในเทศกาลนี้จัดเป็นรูปแบบขบวนแห่ ตามท้องถนน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ขบวนรถที่อัญเชิญวัตถุมงคลสำคัญ เทวรูป สัตว์มงคล องค์สมมติ เจ้าแม่กวนอิม ละครเชิงศาสนา ป้ายอำนวยพร รวมถึงขบวนแห่ของนาฏศิลป์และดนตรีด้วย นาฏกรรมในเทศกาลนี้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนจีน เพื่อธำรงไว้ซึ่งความยั่งยืนแห่งวิถีชีวิต ศาสนา ประเพณี ศิลปะและวัฒนธรรม จากอดีตผ่านมากว่า100 ปี สืบไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the performing arts of oversea Chinese and the development of performing arts in Chinese New Year festival at Pak Nam Pho, Nakhon Sawan province from 1917-2017. Mixed research methodology is used. The research finds that the performing arts of oversea Chinese can be found worldwide which can be divided into 3 types: tradition, modification and newly creation. This is also found in the oversea Chinese community at Pak Nam Pho, Nakhon Sawan province where it has been taken place annually as a festival on Chinese New Year since 1917 until today. The festival started in 1917 by taking statuette of divine spirits from the shrine led by music along the street to bless the people who were suffered from the cholera epidemic. This event became an annual practice at which many performing arts elements have been gradually added. Thus, this festival can be divided according to the additional performance elements into three periods of development: the displaying of traditional elements of the early Chinese settlers, the introducing of more elements from various Chinese ethnic groups who are the late settlers, and the additional elements from non-Chinese communities who wish to participate in this important festival. The performing arts of the festival today is staged as a street pageant comprises the floats of heirloom, divine spirits, divine animals, goddess of mercy, religious plays, best wishing placards, and parades of dance and music. The Performing arts of this festival has been an important element to express the identity of Chinese community to sustain their way of life, religions, traditions, arts and culture from the past 100 years and more.
Creative Commons License