Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving performance of solar power plant using proactive maintenance
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1604
Abstract
แม้ว่ามีดำเนินงานการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันในโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แต่ยังคงมีการขัดข้องของเครื่องจักรต่างๆ โรงงานไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษานี้ได้กำหนดค่าเป้าหมายความพร้อมของเครื่องจักรไว้สูงกว่า 99.25% เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปพบว่าค่าความพร้อมใช้งานมีแนวโน้มต่ำลง แม้ว่าก่อนการปรับปรุงมีค่าความพร้อมใช้งานเฉลี่ย 99.43% ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานมีค่าสูงถึง 1.20% แสดงให้เห็นว่า การบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันที่มีอยู่นั้นอาจไม่เพียงพอที่จะจัดการปัญหานี้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำการบำรุงรักษาเชิงรุกมาเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการปรับปรุงค่าความพร้อมการใช้งานของเครื่องจักร มีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความเสียหาย โอกาสเกิดและความรุนแรง และมีการหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้เครื่องจักรเสีย หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการปรับปรุงแผนการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกันและสร้างแผนการบำรุงรักษาเชิงพยากรณ์ หลังจากที่ดำเนินการตามแผนงานพบว่าสามารถทำให้ค่าความพร้อมใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยเป็น 99.69% ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเป็น 0.41% เวลาเฉลี่ยในการขัดข้องของเครื่องจักรลดลง 63.90% จำนวนครั้งที่เกิดการขัดข้องลดลง 40.28% และกำลังการผลิตที่สูญเสียลดลงได้ 28.44%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although preventive maintenance had been performed in solar power plants, the failures of machines still occurred. This solar power plant, which was the case study, set a target value of over 99.25%. As time passed, the availability value was likely to decrease. The average availability was 99.43% with the standard deviation of 1.20%, it was indicated that the existing preventive maintenance might not be enough to handle the problem. This research had, therefore, applied the proactive maintenance as a strategy to improve the availability of machinery in the power plant. There was an analysis of the impact of the damage that has occurred, occurrence and severity, and finding the causes of the machine failures. After that, the preventive maintenance plan was improved and the predictive maintenance plan was created.. After the implementation of the plan, it was found that the average availability value increased to 99.69% with the standard deviation of 0.41%. The average of the number of failures decreased 40.28% and the power loss of production capacity could be decreased by 28.44%
Creative Commons License