Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of pneumatic functional training on the roundhouse kick velocity to the head in male taekwondo athletes
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนางค์ ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1087
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอล ด้วยแรงดันอากาศกับการฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอลด้วยน้ำหนักที่มีต่อความเร็วในการเตะเฉียงระดับศีรษะ ของนักกีฬาเทควันโดชาย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย นักกีฬาเทควันโด เพศชาย ระดับมหาวิทยาลัย อายุระหว่าง 18 - 22 ปี จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอลด้วยแรงดัน อากาศ และกลุ่มฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอลด้วยน้ำหนัก ทั้งสองกลุ่มฝึกที่ความหนัก 40% 1RM เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ๆ ละ 3 วัน ทำการทดสอบความเร็วในการเตะ ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ นำ ข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติ โดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความแตกต่าง ภายในกลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Pair samples t-test) และความแตกต่างระหว่าง กลุ่ม โดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ (Independent samples t-test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัย หลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอลด้วยแรงดันอากาศ มีความเร็วใน การเตะเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าก่อนการฝึกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 หลังการฝึก 6 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอลด้วยแรงดันอากาศ มีความเร็วในการเตะเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอล ด้วยน้ำหนักอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การฝึกฟังก์ชั่นนอลด้วยแรงดันอากาศ สามารถพัฒนาความเร็วในการ เตะเฉียงระดับศีรษะของนักกีฬาเทควันโดชายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of pneumatic functional training with weight functional training on the roundhouse kick velocity to the head in male taekwondo athletes. Methods Twenty male taekwondo athletes from University, aged range between 18-22 years, were recruited. They were divided into two groups, 1) pneumatic functional training group and 2) weight functional training group (n = 10/ each group). Both groups were trained at 40% 1RM 3 days per week for 6 weeks. Kicking velocity were measured before and after of training. The obtained data were expressed in terms of means and standard deviations and analyzed using paired samples t-test and independent samples t-test, respectively. Results After six weeks trained, kicking velocity in the pneumatic functional training group was significantly higher than pre-test at the .05 level After six weeks trained, kicking velocity in the pneumatic functional training group was significantly higher than weight functional training group at the .05 level Conclusion The pneumatic functional training group can be used to enhance on the roundhouse kick velocity to the head in male taekwondo athletes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.