Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of comic expression on Thai television programs
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.818
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของการแสดงความตลกในนาฏกรรมไทย โดยมุ่งเน้นนาฏกรรมที่ปรากฏในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ และศึกษากลวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ความตลกในรายการโทรทัศน์ไทย ผ่านการศึกษารายการประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่ออกอากาศ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2560 การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็น การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์สาระและการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผ่านกระบวนการเก็บข้อมูล จากเอกสารต่าง ๆ การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับ การสร้างสรรค์ความตลกในนาฏกรรมไทย นอกจากนี้ผู้ศึกษาได้ดำเนินการศึกษาผ่านการสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group) นักศึกษาสาขาวิชาการแสดงศึกษา จำนวน 40 คน ผลการศึกษาพัฒนาการของการแสดงความตลกในนาฏกรรมไทยในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์พบว่าบทบาทการแสดงความตลกสะท้อนให้เห็นผ่านการแสดงประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การสวดพระ การสวดคฤหัสถ์ เพลงออกภาษา การแสดงละครนอก การแสดงจำอวด ละครเสภา ละครชาตรี ละครพันทาง ละครสังคีต การแสดงตลกโขน ระบำตลก การแสดงลิเก ละครพูดชวนหัว การแสดงละครย่อย (การเล่นหน้าม่าน) ตลกคาเฟ่ และละครตลกสถานการณ์ทางโทรทัศน์ นอกจากนี้ยังปรากฏผ่านวรรณกรรมเช่น บทละครนอก บทละครเรื่องระเด่นลันได และบทละครสุขนาฏกรรมในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 ในปัจจุบันจะพบว่ารายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทต่าง ๆ มักนำความตลกเข้าไปเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนรายการเพื่อให้เกิดความสนุกสนานและการได้รับ ความนิยมจากสังคม ผลการศึกษากลวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ความตลกในรายการโทรทัศน์ไทย จำนวน 8 รายการ ตามกลวิธีที่ได้สร้างขึ้นนั้น พบว่ารายการที่อิงจากความจริง ประเภทข่าว นิยมสร้างอารมณ์ขันผ่านกลวิธีการล้อเลียนเสียดสีมากที่สุด ส่วนรายการประเภทอิงจากความจริง ประเภทสารคดีบันเทิง รายการให้ความบันเทิง ประเภทประกวดแข่งขัน รายการให้ความบันเทิง ประเภทสนทนา นิยมใช้กลวิธีการสร้างความตลกด้วยกลวิธีการเล่นตลกกับภาษามากที่สุด ทั้งนี้การนำความตลกมาเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในรายการ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่หลากหลาย อาทิ เพื่อสะท้อนทัศนคติ มุมมองเชิงความคิด และที่สำคัญคือเพื่อขับเคลื่อนรายการให้น่าสนใจและต้องกับรสนิยมของคนไทยที่นิยมความสนุกสนานรื่นเริงและนิยมการลดระดับสิ่งที่เป็นความจริงจัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis purposes were to study the comic expression development in Thai performance by focusing on dramas in Rattanakosin Period, and to examine the techniques to creatively make Thai television programs comical through studying various types of television programs on-aired during the year 2017. The researcher applied the qualitative research method in conducting this research, in the form of data analysis and descriptive analysis by collecting data from documents, making non-involved observations, and holding the in-depth interviews with people having a part in creating comedy in Thai performance. Moreover, the researcher studied by conducting the focus group with 40 bachelor’s degree in performance studies students. The research results show that, with regard to the comic expression development in Thai performance in Rattanakosin Period, the roles of comic expression was shown through various types of performances which were Buddhist chanting, imitating play of Buddhist chanting, many-different-language song, play performed by all male, comedian show, Thai verse play, original and local dance drama (Cha-Tree drama), play with the story of many annals (Phan-Tang drama), spoken and music drama (Sangkhet drama), funny masked play enacting scenes from the Ramayana, funny dance, Thai traditional dramatic performance (Li-Ke), comical dialogue play, play with the singers hiding behind the curtain, low comedy, and funny play with up-to-date situations on television. Furthermore, the comic expression also appeared in many literatures, such as the script play performed by all male, entitled Ra-Den-Lan-Dai and the comedy scripts in King Rama XI Reign. These days, television programs mostly use comedy technique to drive the programs and make them more amusing and entertaining to gain popularity from the society.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.