Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบเชิงคำนวณของลีแวนซูเครสสำหรับการผลิตฟรุกโทออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดลีแวนที่มีความยาวตามต้องการ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Chunsrivirot
Second Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1600
Abstract
Levansucrase (LS) is an exocellular fructosyltransferase catalyzing the hydrolysis of sucrose and polymerization of levan and levan-type fructo-oligosaccharides (LFOs) that have various potentials in pharmaceutical and biological applications such as prebiotics and anticancer agents. LFOs with the chain length of 5 (LFO5 or GF4) showed inhibition activity against the SW480 colorectal cell lines up to about 83%. Although LFO5 has beneficial properties, the ability to produce LFO5 in large quantity is still limited. This study aimed to explore conformational diversity and elucidate the structural and molecular properties of LFO5, LFO10 and LFO15 as well as to redesign the active site of Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 levansucrase to produce LFOs with degree of polymerization (DP) up to five and prevent the extension of undesirable products. Replica exchange molecular dynamics technique was employed to explore conformational diversity of LFO5, LFO10 and LFO15 in two implicit solvent models (GBHCT and GBOBC1). Four distinct conformations such as helix-like, partial helix, zig-zag and random structures were found in LFO15 and LFO10, while partial helix and random structures were detected in LFO5. The results showed that helix tendency tended to increase when the chain length increased from 5 to 15, and the formation of helix was stabilized by the O6(i)– H3O(i+1) hydrogen bond that had the highest occurrence frequency. To design levansucrase for the production of LFOs with DP up to five, two approaches were employed: 1) blocking the oligosaccharide binding track of GF3-LS complex with large aromatic residues and 2) eliminating hydrogen bond interactions between the terminal glucose of GF4 and side chains of binding residues of GF4-LS complex. For the first approach, N251, E349 and K372 were selected as designed positions, and they were designed to be aromatic amino acids (F, Y and W) to block the oligosaccharides binding track. For the second approach, the occurrence frequency of hydrogen bond of GF4-LS complex was analyzed and K372 was found to use its side chain to interact with the terminal glucose of GF4. Therefore, it was mutated to A to eliminate hydrogen bond interactions. The first approach designed two mutants (N251W and N251W/K372Y) that successfully produced LFOs with DP up to five. These two mutants can potentially be used to produce LFO5 for pharmaceutical and biological applications. Furthermore, the developed approach may be beneficial for engineering other polymerizing enzymes such as inuloscurase for production of products with desired DP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลีแวนซูเครส (LS) เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มเอนไซม์ที่โยกย้ายฟรุกโทสที่ถูกหลั่งออกมานอกเซลล์ ซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยซูโครสด้วยน้ำและสร้างสายลีแวนและฟรุกโทออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ชนิดลีแวน (LFOs) ซึ่งมีศักยภาพที่หลากหลายในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านเภสัชกรรมและชีวภาพ เช่น เป็นสารพรีไบโอติกและเป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง LFOs ที่มีความยาว 5 หน่วย (LFO5 หรือ GF4) แสดงแอคทิวิตีการยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด SW480 มากถึงประมาณ 83% ถึงแม้ว่า LFO5 มีคุณสมบัติที่เป็นประโยชน์แต่ความสามารถในการผลิต LFO5 ในปริมาณมากยังมีข้อจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสำรวจความหลากหลายเชิงโครงสร้างและศึกษาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและโมเลกุลของ LFO5, LFO10 และ LFO15 รวมไปถึงเพื่อออกแบบบริเวณเร่งของ ลีแวนซูเครสจาก Bacillus licheniformis RN-01 ใหม่เพื่อผลิต LFOs ที่มี degree of polymerization (DP) ถึง 5 หน่วย และป้องกันการต่อสายของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ เราใช้เทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตรแบบ replica exchange เพื่อสำรวจความหลากหลายเชิงโครงสร้างของ LFO5, LFO10 และ LFO15 ในระบบจำลองน้ำสองชนิด (GBHCT และ GBOBC1) พบว่ามี 4 โครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนได้แก่ โครงสร้างชนิด helix-like, partial helix, zig-zag และ random ใน LFO15 และ LFO10 ในขณะที่พบโครงสร้างชนิด partial helix และ random ใน LFO5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความเป็นเกลียวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความยาวของสายเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5 เป็น 15 หน่วย และการเกิด helix ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจนชนิด O6(i)– H3O(i+1) ซึ่งมีความถี่ของการเกิดสูงที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ 2 วิธี ในการออกแบบลีแวนซูเครสสำหรับการผลิต LFOs ที่มี DP ถึง 5 หน่วย คือ 1) การขัดขวางเส้นทางบริเวณจับของออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ของ GF3-LS complex ด้วยกรดอะมิโนชนิดอะโรแมติกขนาดใหญ่ และ 2) การทำลายอันตรกิริยาชนิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างกลูโคสในตำแหน่งปลายของ GF4 และโซ่ข้างของกรดอะมิโนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจับของ GF4-LS complex สำหรับวิธีแรกเราได้คัดเลือก N251, E349 และ K372 ให้เป็นตำแหน่งที่ใช้ในการออกแบบโดยเปลี่ยนให้เป็น กรดอะมิโนชนิดอะโรแมติกขนาดใหญ่ (F, Y และ W) เพื่อกีดขวางเส้นทางการจับของออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ สำหรับวิธีการออกแบบที่สอง ได้วิเคราะห์ความถี่ของการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนของ GF4-LS complex และพบว่า K372 ใช้โซ่ข้างเพื่อเกิดอันตรกิริยากับกลูโคสในตำแหน่งปลายของ GF4 ดังนั้น จึงเปลี่ยน K372 นี้ให้เป็น A เพื่อทำลายอันตรกิริยาพันธะไฮโดรเจนดังกล่าว วิธีการแรกได้ออกแบบลีแวนซูเครสกลาย 2 ชนิด (N251W และ N251W/K372Y) ซึ่งประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิต LFOs ที่มี DP ถึง 5 หน่วย ลีแวนซูเครสกลาย 2 ชนิดเหล่านี้น่าจะมีศักยภาพที่จะทำไปใช้ในการผลิต LFO5 สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านเภสัชกรรมและชีวภาพได้ นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับวิศวกรรมเอนไซม์ที่สร้างพอลิเมอร์ชนิดอื่นเช่น อินูโลซูเครส สำหรับการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มี DP ที่ต้องการ
Creative Commons License