Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนซึ่งหุ้มด้วยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ในกระบวนการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.74
Abstract
This research investigated the effect of reduced graphene oxide (rGO) addition to amine-functionalized titanium dioxide (APTMS-TiO2). The loading amount of rGO was varied from 0 to 0.05 %wt. Also, the effect of the amount of 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (APTMS) was studied. To synthesize TiO2/rGO catalysts, the amount of APTMS was varied at 2.21 and 22.1 mmol. TiO2 catalyst was synthesized via a sol-gel method. Next, the surface of TiO2 was modified with APTMS by refluxing. Then graphene oxide was wrapped around APTMS-TiO2 and was reduced to rGO using hydrazine and ammonia. In the experiment, the catalyst was dispersed in methylene blue solution before being exposed to either UV or visible light. An increase in the amount of rGO in the catalyst improved photocatalytic activity for degradation of methylene blue. The amount of rGO that produced the highest conversion is 0.04% with the amount of APTMS of 2.21 mmol. Its highest efficiencies were 70.63 % under UV light and 31.06 % under visible light. The conversions of methylene blue degradation over various TiO2/rGO and TiO2/rGO* photocatalysts were in agreement with the results of PL and UV-Vis. Increasing the rGO content resulted in slower recombination rate of change carrier and better light absorption. Moreover, reducing the APTMS content resulted in narrower bandgap.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีน โดยปริมาณของรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 0.05 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของปริมาณเอมีนโดยใช้ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมท็อกซีไซเลน (APTMS) ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiO2/rGO ปริมาณของ APTMS ศึกษาที่ 2.21 และ 22.1 มิลลิโมล ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ใช้วิธีโซลเจล นำไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มาปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วย APTMS โดยการรีฟลักซ์ จากนั้นใส่กราฟีนออกไซด์ลงไปเพื่อให้หุ้มไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ติดหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีน และทำการรีดักชันให้เป็นรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์โดยใช้ไฮดราซีนและแอมโมเนีย ในการทดลองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกกระจายในสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูก่อนทำการฉายแสงยูวีหรือวิสิเบิล การเพิ่มปริมาณรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูสูงขึ้น โดยสัดส่วนของรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือปริมาณรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนักซึ่งมีปริมาณ APTMS 2.21 มิลลิโมล ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 70.63 ภายใต้แสงยูวี และร้อยละ 31.06 ภายใต้แสงวิสิเบิล ผลการทดลองการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูโดยใช้ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TiO2/rGO และ TiO2/rGO* สอดคล้องกับผลของ PL และ UV-Vis ซึ่งการเพิ่มปริมาณรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์ส่งผลให้ลดการกลับมารวมกันของคู่อิเล็กตรอนและโฮล และช่วยดูดซับแสงได้ดียิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งปริมาณ APTMS ที่ลดลงส่งผลให้ช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานแคบลง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.