Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลของสภาพอากาศภายในโรงเรือนเลี้ยงไก่
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.61
Abstract
Nowadays, most of chicken products are from a closed house system. Climate inside such chicken house can significantly affect chicken welfare and its productivity. Moreover, Thailand is in a tropical region where thermal stress is easily occurred. Suitable operating condition and chicken house design can help improve interior climate which can be evaluated by computational fluid dynamics (CFD) modeling technique. In this study, realizable k-ε model, energy conservation and species transport equations were applied to simulate the air velocity, temperature and relative humidity, respectively, inside the chicken house. The model was validated with measured air velocity, temperature and relative humidity inside the chicken house during real farming operation. Good agreements, based on the values of normalize mean square error (NMSE), between simulation results and measured data were found, except the air velocity beneath the deflectors. The deviation might be due to the limitation of the air velocity sensor and the capability to predict eddies due to jet flow of the turbulence model. The validated model was then applied to develop an operational guideline and design improvement to maintain the favorable indoor climate for chicken even in extreme environment. The effective temperature was considered as an indicator for suitable climates for the chicken. The results showed that the developed operational guideline for evaporative cooling pad and exhaust fans could help maintain favorable indoor climate in all weather conditions throughout the years. In addition, an installation of thermal insulation could help mitigate the heat transfer from the roof. A design modification to the wind deflectors could also increase the air velocity and improve the ventilation. With both thermal insulation and deflector modification, the effective temperature at the chicken level could be maintained within the optimal range even in severe weather condition. Furthermore, it also improved the uniformity of the indoor climate in the chicken occupied zone, and thus enhanced well-distribution of the chicken.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์จากไก่ในปัจจุบันส่วนมากมาจากการเลี้ยงในโรงเรือนแบบปิด สภาพอากาศในโรงเรือนแบบนี้จะส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะของไก่ คุณภาพและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์จากไก่อย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศไทยซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในภูมิอากาศเขตร้อนชื้น ฟาร์มไก่แบบปิดมักประสบปัญหาจากสภาวะความเครียดเนื่องจากความร้อน (Thermal stress) ในไก่ ดังนั้น การดำเนินงานภายในโรงเรือนและการออกแบบโรงเรือนเพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมสภาพอากาศภายในโรงเรือนให้เหมาะสมต่อการเติบโตของไก่จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งยวด ซึ่งการศึกษาสภาพอากาศภายในโรงเรือนสามารถทำได้โดยการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสภาพอากาศภายในโรงเรือน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความเร็ว อุณหภูมิ และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ของอากาศ โดยอาศัยสมการการเคลื่อนที่แบบปั่นป่วน (Realizable k-ε turbulent model) สมการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน และสมการการถ่ายโอนมวลสาร ทั้งนี้ได้มีการยืนยันความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองด้วยการเปรียบเทียบผลการทำนายกับผลการเก็บข้อมูลจริงภายในโรงเรือนเลี้ยงไก่ จากผลการเปรียบเทียบโดยการคำนวณค่า Normalize mean square error (NMSE) พบว่าผลการทำนายมีความสอดคล้องกันกับข้อมูลจริง ยกเว้นความเร็วของอากาศใต้แผ่นชิ่งลม ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมากจากข้อจำกัดของเครื่องมือวัดความเร็วอากาศและความสามารถของแบบจำลองในการคำนวณความปั่นป่วนที่เกิดจากการไหลแบบเจ็ท จากนั้นจึงใช้แบบจำลองที่ผ่านการยืนยันความถูกต้องในการออกแบบแนวทางการดำเนินงานและรูปแบบโรงเรือนเพื่อให้สามารถรักษาสภาพอากาศภายในโรงเรือนให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตของไก่ โดยเฉพาะในสภาพอากาศภายนอกที่รุนแรง โดยดัชนีที่ใช้บ่งชี้ความเหมาะสมของสภาพอากาศคือค่า Effective temperature จากผลการออกแบบแนวทางการดำเนินงานทำให้สามารถระบุการทำงานของ Evaporative cooling pad และจำนวนพัดลมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสภาพอากาศภายนอกโรงเรือนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในรอบปีได้ นอกจากนี้ การปรับปรุงโรงเรือนด้วยการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนช่วยให้สามารถป้องกันการถ่ายความร้อนจากหลังคาเข้าสู่โรงเรือน และการปรับปรุงแผ่นชิ่งลมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วของอากาศที่พัดผ่านตัวไก่ การปรับปรุงโรงเรือนด้วยการติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนร่วมกับการปรับปรุงแผ่นชิ่งลมช่วยให้สามารถลดค่า Effective temperature ให้อยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมแม้ในสภาพอากาศภายนอกที่รุนแรงได้ นอกจากนี้ การปรับปรุงโรงเรือนยังช่วยเพิ่มความสม่ำเสมอของสภาพอากาศในบริเวณที่มีไก่ ซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดการกระจายตัวที่เหมาะสมของไก่ด้วย
Creative Commons License